Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aggravating circumstances in misappropriation and criminal breach of trust offenses
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.804
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาและความเหมาะสมของเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานยักยอกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะได้ศึกษาแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดโทษและการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์ และนำไปวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานยักยอกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานยักยอกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่นำมาใช้ในการกำหนดเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดอาญานั้นมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 5 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับผู้กระทำ ลักษณะการกระทำ พฤติการณ์แวดล้อม มูลเหตุจูงใจ และผู้เสียหาย ซึ่งปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ถูกนำมากำหนดให้เป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานยักยอกตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของมลรัฐมิชิแกน(สหรัฐอเมริกา) สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส ในขณะที่เหตุฉกรรจ์ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยตามมาตรา 354 กำหนดจากปัจจัยด้านผู้กระทำเท่านั้น ส่งผลทำให้การลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดไม่เป็นไปตามหลักความได้สัดส่วน ตลอดจนไม่สอดคล้องกับความร้ายแรงของการกระทำที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้น ผู้ศึกษาจึงขอเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเหตุฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานยักยอกตามมาตรา 354 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยให้เป็นความผิดอาญาแผ่นดินและเพิ่มเติมเหตุฉกรรจ์ในกรณีดังต่อไปนี้ การยักยอกที่กระทำโดยลูกจ้าง โดยผู้ที่ได้รับความไว้วางใจ โดยร่วมกันตั้งแต่สองคนขึ้นไป การยักยอกสวัสดิการของลูกจ้าง การยักยอกเพื่อค้ากำไร การยักยอกเป็นเหตุให้ผู้อื่นได้รับความยากลำบากทางการเงิน การยักยอกที่กระทำต่อผู้เปราะบาง และการยักยอกที่กระทำต่อองค์กรการกุศล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to examine the development and the appropriateness of aggravating circumstances in Misappropriation and Criminal Breach of Trust offenses under the Criminal Code of Thailand. Besides the theories of punishment and aggravating factors, the thesis studies the similarities and differences in aggravating circumstances of other foreign Criminal Codes. The study aims at the suitable way to amend the aggravating circumstances in Section 354 of the Criminal Code of Thailand. According to the research, the aggravating factors under criminal law are imposed by five factors including the nature of perpetrator; manner of action; circumstance; motive; and type of victim which are in accord with the aggravating factors of the other foreign Criminal Codes (Michigan, Singapore, Germany, and France). Comparing to Section 354 of the Criminal Code of Thailand which is determined only by the nature of the perpetrator, the punishment prescribed is not in line with the principle of proportionality and heinousness of the crime. Therefore, the researcher suggests that Section 354 of the Criminal Code of Thailand should be amended to uncompoundable offense and prescribed more aggravating factors with the following cases; the offense is committed by an employee; by a fiduciary; by multiple perpetrators or accomplices; on a commercial basis; to place another person in financial hardship; to any employee welfare benefit plan; to a vulnerable person; and to a nonprofit corporation or charitable organization.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.