Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของประชาชนต่อการรักษาด้วยการแพทย์แผนไทย ในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers' opinion regarding Thai traditional medicine in Primary Care Unit, Suratthani province
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.623
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของประชาชนต่อการรักษาด้วยการแพทย์แผนไทยในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ในด้านความคิดเห็นต่อการรูปแบบการจัดบริการ สาเหตุของการใช้-ไม่ใช้บริการแพทย์แผนไทย ความเต็มใจจ่ายเงิน ประชากรที่ศึกษาคือ ประชาชนผู้เข้ารับบริการในปี 2547 จำนวน 35 แห่ง จำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 850 คน ได้รับการตอบกลับ ของแบบสอบถาม 763 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.76 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด วิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 83.5 ไม่ใช้บริการแพทย์แผนไทยมาจากสถานบริการของรัฐมิการเปิดให้บริการน้อย กลุ่มที่ใช้บริการ ร้อยละ 88.9 เห็นว่าการแพทย์แผนไทยเป็นการรักษาที่ช่วยผ่อนคลายทั้งทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ร้อยละ 37.4 ต้องการให้เปิดบริการแพทย์แผนไทยในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิ ร้อยละ 50.9 ควรมีการนวด การอบ การประคบ รักษาด้วยยาสมุนไพรครบถ้วน ร้อยละ 45.0 เห็นว่าควรมีบุคลากรด้านแพทย์แผนไทยเป็นผู้ดูแลอย่างไกล้ชิด และร้อยละ 42.6 ต้องการจ่ายเงินค่ารักษาในราคา 30 บาท เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลกับความคิดเห็นพบว่าด้านความต้องการบริการมีความสัมพันธ์กับรายได้อย่างมินัยสถิติ (p<0.041) ด้านรูปแบบการจัดบริการและ ด้านการเงิน มิความสัมพันธ์กับการศึกษาอย่างมินัยสถิติ (p<0.002) และ (p<0.001) ด้านบุคลากรพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยใดๆ (p>0.05) ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ควรมิการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในด้านของเจ้าหน้าที่ และประชาชนทั่วไปเพี่อนำมาประกอบการพิจารณนาตัดสินในการเปิดให้บริการการแพทย์แผนไทยในหน่วยบริการปฐมภูมิของรัฐ ให้มีความสอดคล้องกับความต้องการที่แท้จริงของประชาชนและสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของรัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The descriptive study aimed to study consumers' opinion regarding Thai Traditional Medicine Service in Primary Care Units, Surat Thani. The study was conducted cross-sectionally during December 2004 and February 2005 Self-administered questionnaires were distributed to 850 patients in 35 PCUS. The response rate was 89.76 percent (763 out of 850). The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics. The results showed that some patiants 83.5 percent of never used Thai Traditional Medicine service there was inadequate numbers of PCUs. Some 88.9 percent used the services because they thought Thai Traditional Medicine could help release physical and mental Stress. Some 37.4 percent of the sample need Thai Traditional Medicine service in PCU. While some 50.9 percent of them w anted all of kinds the services such as massage and medicine, some 45.0 percent of them w anted the PCUs have trained professionals in medicine. Nearly half of sample 42.6 percent wanted to pay 30 Bath for all of service. Patients’ opionions were found associated with income, education(p< 0.0 5) The needs for the services were found associted with in com e (p < 0 .04 1). Opinions on service arrangement were associated and finace with education (p<0.002) and (p<0.001) Opinions on staffing were not related to any factor. (p>0.05) It is suggested that more on people and the government officer are needed in order to consider expansion of Thai Traditional Medicine services in PCUs and enable response to people’s needs according to the goverment policies.
Creative Commons License