Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of analogy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.801
Abstract
ในการบัญญัติกฎหมายให้ครอบคลุมกับทุกกิจกรรมในสังคมเป็นเรื่องที่พิจารณาว่าเป็นไปได้ยากอย่างยิ่ง ในระบบกฎหมาย ซีวิลลอว์ จึงอาจเกิดปัญหาช่องว่างแห่งกฎหมายเมื่อผู้ใช้กฎหมายไม่สามารถแสวงหาบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรมาปรับแก่ข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้น ประกอบกับการที่ผู้พิพากษามีหน้าที่ต้องพิพากษาคดี จะปฏิเสธการตัดสินคดีโดยอ้างว่าไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่จะใช้บังคับแก่คดีหรือว่าบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่จะใช้บังคับนั้นเคลือบคลุมหรือไม่บริบูรณ์ไม่ได้ ดังนั้น นิติวิธีในระบบกฎหมายจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทเกื้อหนุนให้ผู้ใช้กฎหมายสามารถปรับใช้กฎหมายและแสวงหาวิถีทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงการใช้นิติวิธีในการเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งเพื่ออุดช่องว่างแห่งกฎหมายในระบบกฎหมายไทย โดยได้ศึกษาบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและหลักการในประเทศสาธารณรัฐอิตาลี ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศสมาพันธรัฐสวิส เป็นตัวอย่างประกอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เรื่องการเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งถูกนำมาปรับใช้แก่คดีด้วยเหตุผลแห่งความเสมอภาคและเป็นธรรม โดยหากปรากฏข้อเท็จจริงอย่างเดียวกันหรือคล้ายคลึงกันแต่ไม่ได้รับการพิจารณาบนฐานของกฎหมายเดียวกัน ความอยุติธรรมย่อมเกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ในระบบกฎหมายไทย การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งยังไม่มีแนวทางที่ชัดเจน เมื่อวิเคราะห์แล้ว การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งเป็นนิติวิธีตามมาตรา 4 วรรคสอง แห่งประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย ซึ่งมาตราดังกล่าวเป็นนิติวิธีที่ถูกนำมาใช้กับทุกสาขากฎหมาย ดังนั้น ในการพิจารณาการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งตามสาขากฎหมาย จึงต้องพิจารณาโดยคำนึงถึงหลักการและลักษณะเฉพาะของสาขากฎหมายเอกชนและสาขากฎหมายมหาชนประกอบด้วย นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาลงลึกถึงการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งตามประเภทของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทย ทำให้เกิดข้อสังเกตและข้อควรระวังในการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งตามประเภทของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายลายลักษณ์อักษรต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตาม การพิจารณาการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งจำต้องคำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการพิจารณาการอุดช่องว่างแห่งกฎหมายด้วย การศึกษาที่ดำเนินมาแล้วในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะใน 2 แง่มุม กล่าวคือ ข้อเสนอแนะในแง่มุมความเข้าใจทางทฤษฎีต่อนิติวิธีในการเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งในระบบกฎหมายไทย และข้อเสนอแนะในแง่มุมการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งในระบบกฎหมายไทย ซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะดังกล่าว ส่งผลให้การปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งเป็นไปตามหลักการและขอบเขตมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้ จึงคาดหวังว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมของประเทศไทยในการปรับใช้การเทียบเคียงบทกฎหมายที่ใกล้เคียงอย่างยิ่งเพื่ออำนวยความยุติธรรมแก่คดีตามนิติวิธีในระบบกฎหมายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In enacting legislation to cover all social activities, it is considered to be extremely difficult. In the Civil Law System, there are legal gaps in the law when the lawyers are unable to find the provisions of written law to apply to the fact. With the duty of the judges in the case judgment, they cannot deny the decision by claiming that there are no legal provisions to enforce the case, or the legal provisions to be enforced are ambiguous or incomplete. Therefore, the juristic methods in the legal system play a supporting role for the lawyers to apply the law and find the solutions. So, this thesis is focused on the use of the juristic method of analogy to fulfill the legal gaps in the Thai legal system. Moreover, the provisions and principles of the Italian Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, and the Swiss Federal Republic were considered as examples. The study showed that an analogy is applied to the case for equality and justice. If the same or similar cases are not considered based on the same law, injustice will arise. However, in the Thai legal system, an analogy is not yet an obvious process. The analysis found that an analogy is a juristic method under Section 4, paragraph two of the Thailand Civil and Commercial Code, in which the aforementioned section can be applied to all branches of law. When considering the application of analogy for branches of law, it is necessary to consider the principles and specific characteristics of private law and public law. Furthermore, with a detail study in the application of analogy, according to types of provisions of the written law in the Thailand Civil and Commercial Code, there are some observations and cautions in the further application of analogy with types of provisions of the written law. Nevertheless, the application of analogy must concern the facts that occurred in the case, as an important factor in determining the legal gaps fulfillment. According to studies conducted in this thesis, two aspects are suggested: recommendations on the theoretical understanding of the juristic method of analogy in the Thai legal system and recommendations on how to apply an analogy in the Thai legal system. The recommendations resulted in a better application of the juristic method of analogy that more conformable to the principles and scopes. Thus, it is expected that this study will benefit the judicial process of Thailand in applying analogy to bring justice for cases under juristic methods in the legal system.
Creative Commons License