Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of low dose oral erythromycin for treatment of feeding intolerance in preterm infants : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาอีริโทมัยซินขนาดต่ำทางปาก ในการรักษาภาวะรับนมทางหลอดอาหารไม่ได้ ในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sungkom Jongpiputavanich
Second Advisor
Sumitr Sutra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.708
Abstract
Objectives: To determine efficacy and safety of low dose oral erythromycin for treatment of feeding intolerance in preterm infants less than 35 weeks of gestation or birth weight less than 1800 g. Study design: A randomized, double-blinded, placebo controlled trial. Setting: Ramathibodi Hospital, Srinagarind Hospital, and Chiang-Mai University Hospital Research Methodology: Preterm infants with feeding intolerance were randomly allocated to treatment group or placebo group. The treatment group received erythromycin ethyl succinate for 7 days. Placebo group received manufactured placebo with similar appearance. The primary outcome was time to full enteral feeding after enrollment (150 ml/kg/day). Secondary outcomes included duration of parenteral nutrition, catheter related complications and side effects related to the medication in this study. Results: Forty-six infants were enrolled: 23 in erythromycin group (EM) and 23 in placebo group. Baseline characteristics were similar between groups including gestational age 1 birth weight, Apgar scores, severity of respiratory status, feeding volume at enrollment, and age at enrollment. Time to full enteral feeding was significantly shorter in EM group with a median of 7 days (interquartile ranges; IQR of 6,9 days) than that of placebo with a median of 13 days (IQR,9,15days), p<0.001. Duration of parenteral nutrition was also significantly shorter in EM group with a median of 13 days (IQR; 11,15) as compared to 17 days (IQR; 13,25) in placebo group, p = 0.03. Significant reduction in numbers of holding feeds or gastric residuals of more than 50 percent were observed in EM group. There were no significant differences in episodes of sepsis, necrotizing enterocolitis and cholestasis. One infant in treatment died of NEC stage III, but 11 days after discontinuing of erythromycin. Conclusions: Low dose oral erythromycin is effective for treatment of feeding intolerance in preterm infants by shortening time to full feeding. It also reduced the duration of parenteral nutrition and decreased numbers of significant gastric residuals. However, routine or prophylaxis used of erythromycin is not recommended. The results of this study warrant further study in larger scale clinical trial to confirm its efficacy and safety.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะรันนมทางหลอดอาหารไม่ได้ในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดพบได้บ่อย และส่งผลให้ทารกได้ รับสารอาหารทางหลอดเลือดเป็นเวลานาน และเกิดผลแทรกซ้อนตามมามากขึ้น การศึกษาผลการให้ยาอีริโทมัยซินขนาดต่ำในทารกที่รับนมไม่ได้ในรูปแบบ การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างมีน้อยมาก วัตถุประสงค์:เพี่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลการให้ยาอีริโทมัยซินขนาดต่ำทางปากในทารกอายุครรภ์ น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 35 สัปดาห์ที่รับนมไม่ได้เทียบกับยาหลอก รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มสถานที่ทำการวิจัย: หอผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิด คณะแพทยศาสตร์โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี, คณะแพทยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น และคณะแพทยศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ ระบบวิธีวิจัย: ทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอายุครรภ์น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 35 สัปดาห์ที่มีอาการรับนมไม่ได้ตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ถูกสุ่มให้ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาอีริโทมัยซินทางปากขนาดต่ำ หรือได้ยาหลอกเป็น เวลา 7 วัน โดยทารกทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีแบบแผนการเพิ่มปริมาณนมตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ผลลัพธ์หลักที่ต้องการวัด คือ ระยะเวลาที่รับนมได้เต็มที่ (150 มิลลิลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวัน) ภายหลังได้รันยา ผลลัพธ์รองได้แก่ จำนวนวัน ที่ต้องใช้สารอาหารทางหลอดเลือด ภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการใช้สายสวนหลอดเลือดและจากยา ผลการวิจัย: ทารกแรกเกิดที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 46 ราย 23 รายได้รับอีริโทมัยซินขนาดต่ำ 23 รายได้รับยาหลอก ลักษณะพื้นฐานทางคลินิกระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความต่างกันทั้งในด้านอายุครรภ์ น้ำหนัก ตัวแรกเกิด Apgar score อายุที่เข้าการศึกษา ความรุนแรงของโรคปอด ปริมาณนมที่รับได้เมื่อเริ่มเข้าศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มได้ยาอริโทมัยซินสามารถรับนมได้เต็มที่หลังได้รับยา โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 7 วัน (interquartile range: IQR 6, 9) ขณะที่กลุ่มได้ยาหลอกมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 13 วัน (IQR; 9, 15) ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ P value <0.001 กลุ่มได้ยาอีริโทมัยซินมีระยะเวลาได้สารอาหารทางหลอดเลือดดำสั้นกว่ากลุ่มได้ยาหลอกอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานเท่ากับ 13 วัน (IQR; 11, 15) และ 17 วัน (IQR; 13, 25) ในกลุ่มได้รับยาอีริโทมัยซินและยาหลอกตามลำดับ p value = 0.03 ทารกที่ได้รับยามีจำนวนครั้งของการถูกงดนมหรือปริมาณนมที่เหลือค้างมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มได้ยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างในอัตราการเกิดการติดเชื้อ อัตราการเกิดสำไส้เน่า (necrotizing enterccoiitis, NEC) ไม่พบ hypertrophic pyloric stenosis สรุปผล: ยาอีริโทมัยซินขนาดต่ำทางปากมีประสิทธิผลดีในการช่วยให้ทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดอายุ น้อยกว่า 35 สัปดาห์ที่รับนมไม่ได้สามารถรับนมได้ดีขึ้น โดยมีระยะเวลาการได้นมเต็มที่เร็วขึ้น ลดระยะเวลา การได้สารอาหารทางหลอดเลือด และ ลดจำนวนครั้งของการถูกงดนมหรือปริมาณนมที่เหลือค้างในกระเพาะอาหารมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนร้ายแรงที่ สัมพันธ์กับยา อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมที่มีขนาดตัวอย่างมากกว่านี้ เพี่อยืนยันประสิทธิผล และความปลอดภัย
Creative Commons License