Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thrombin-antithrombin complex and d-dimer for detection of left atiral thrombus in the patients with mitralstenosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้ ดีไดเมอร์และทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบินคอมเพล็ก ในการวินิจฉัยลิ่มเลือดในห้องหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้ายในผู้ป่วยลิ้นไมตรัลตีบ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kammant Phanthumchinda
Second Advisor
Pyatat Tatsanavivat
Third Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.706
Abstract
Objective: To determine the diagnostic performance of the peripheral blood thrombin-antithrombin complex and D-dimer levels in detection of left atrial thrombus in the patients with mitral stenosis Design: Cross-sectional study Setting: Siriraj Hospital Method: 120 consecutive adult patients with mitral stenosis diagnosed by transthoracic echocardiography from heart clinic and Out-patient Department at Siriraj Hospital were recruited for this study. All patients underwent both transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) and peripheral blood tests for thrombin-antithrombin complex and D-dimer levels. Both tests were performed by independent experienced technicians who were blinded to TEE result which was considered as the gold standard for detection of the left atrial thrombus. Result: The sensitivity and specificity of D-dimer for left atrial thrombus detection at the cut-off point of [is less than or equal to] 500 ng/ml were 80% (95% CI, 76.4% - 83.7%) and 66% (95%CI, 68.7% - 70.3%), whereas the sensitivity and specificity of TAT for left atrial thrombus detection at the cut-off point of [is less than or equal to] 3 microgram/l were 75% (95%CI, 71.1% - 79%) and 60% (95%CI, 55.7% - 64.4%) respectively. The positive and negative predictive values for left atrial thrombus detection of D-dimer at the cut-off point of [is less than or equal to] 500 ng/ml were 32.5% and 94.1% respectively, while those of TAT at the cut-off point of [is less than or equal to] 3 microgram/l were 27.8% and 92.1% respectively. The overall diagnostic performance of D-dimer was significantly better than TAT. Conclusion: D-dimer and TAT could be used as the tool for detection of left atrial thrombus in the patients with mitral stenosis. D-dimer has better diagnostic performance for detection of left atrial thrombus in these patients better than TAT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อทราบความแม่นยำของดีไดเมอร์และทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน คอมเพล็กในการวินิจฉัยลิ่มเลือดในห้อง หัวใจเอเตรียมซ้ายในผู้ป่วยลิ้นไมตรัลตีบ รูปแบบการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 120 รายที่ได้รับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกและคลินิกโรคหัวใจซึ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคลิ้นไมตรัลตีบโดยอาศัยการตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนหัวใจจะถูกคัดเลือกเข้าสู่การศึกษานี้ โดยผู้ป่วยทุกคนได้รับการตรวจคลื่นสะท้อนหัวใจทางหลอดอาหารเพื่อวินิจฉัยว่ามีลิ่มเลือดในห้องหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้าย รวมทั้งได้รับการตรวจปริมาณดีไดเมอร์และทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน คอมเพล็กจากเลือด แล้วนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความแม่นยำ (ความไวและความจำเพาะ) ของการตรวจทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ในการวินิจฉัยลิ่มเลือดในห้องหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้าย สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิด cross-sectional ผลการศึกษา: ความไวและความจำเพาะของดีไดเมอร์ในการวินิจฉัยลิ่มเลือดในหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้ายของผู้ป่วยลิ้นไมตรัลตีบที่จุดตัด [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่า 80% (95% CI, 76.4% - 83.7%) และ 66% (95% CI, 68.68% - 70.32%) ตามลำดับ ส่วนความไวและความจำเพาะของทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน-คอมเพล็กที่จุดตัด [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 3 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่า 75% (95% CI,71.1% - 79%) และ 60% (95% CI, 557% - 64.4%) ตามลำดับ ค่าการทำนายบวกและลบต่อการพบลิ่มเลือดในห้องหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้ายของดีไดเมอร์ที่จุดตัด [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 500 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีค่า 32.5% และ 94.1% ตามลำดับ ดีไดเมอร์มีความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยภาวะดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่าทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน-คอมเพล็ก โดยพื้นที่ใต้กราฟของดีไดเมอร์มีค่ามากกว่าของทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน-คอมเพล็ก สรุป: การตรวจดีไดเมอร์และทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน-คอมเพล็กในเลือด สามารถช่วยในการวินิจฉัยลิ่มเลือดในหัวใจเอเตรียมซ้ายของผู้ป่วยลิ้นไมตรัลตีบ โดยดีไดเมอร์มีความแม่นยำกว่าทรอมบิน-แอนติทรอมบิน-คอมเพล็ก
Creative Commons License