Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oral ketamine plus midazolam Vs. Oral chloral hydrate as a sole sedative agent for short diagnostic radiological procedure in pediatric patient : a blinded, randomized (1:1) controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ ketamine ผสมกับ midazolam ชนิดรับประทานเพื่อเป็นยากล่อมประสาทในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มารับการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางรังสีวิทยา (CT scan) เปรียบเทียบกับ chloral hydrate
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyo-kong
Second Advisor
Suwannee Suraseranivongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.704
Abstract
Objective: To examine the efficacy and safety of oral ketamine plus midazolam as a sedative regimen in compare with oral chloral hydrate during non painful, short diagnostic radiological procedure in pediatric patient. Design: Randomized, double blinded, controlled trial. Setting: Department of Radiology, Siriraj Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University. Method: Ninety three pediatric patients, aged 1-3 years, scheduled for short nonpainful diagnostic radiological procedure lasting less than 30 minutes were enrolled and assigned to group I [oral ketamine 10 mg/kg plus midazolam 1 mg/kg (KM), n=47] and group II [oral chloral hydrate 75 mg/kg (C), n=46]. Vital signs, sedation score, acceptance of oral medication, reaction response to stimuli (IV placement, separation from parent), sedation onset, recovery and discharge time, scan picture quality, amount of propofol needed, cardiorespiratory changes, side effects were recorded and compared between the studied groups. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the success rate of KM in compare with C (71.1% vs 69.9%, P=1.000) while patients in the KM group expressed less reaction to IV placement (P = 0.002) and retaining urine catheter (P = 0.075). Even though KM had a significant faster sedation onset (drowsiness, KM: 10.1+-6.3; C: 13.5+-6.9 minutes, P = 0.021 and sleep, KM:15.9+-7.4; C: 20.4+-8.1 minutes, P = 0.009) but it had a significant longer recovery time (KM: 152.9+-64.8; C: 105.3+-34.2 minutes, P<0.001) and discharge time (KM: 186.5+-72.5; C: 117.8+-35.3 minutes, P<0.001) as well as more cardiorespiratory depression especially when propofol was added. KM also produced more side effects ie., nystagmus, hiccup, nausea, vomiting, ataxia, confusion | mild hypoxemia and less parents' satisfaction. Conclusion: Oral ketamine plus midazolam is a sedative regimen that could not provide more successful sedation than oral chloral hydrate. Even though this regimen had faster onset, and patient appeared to be more tolerable to external stimuli but it had longer recovery and discharge time along with more side effects
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของยา ketamine ผสมกับ midazolam ชนิดรับประทาน (KM) เปรียบเทียบกับ chloral hydrate (C) เพื่อใช้เป็นยากล่อมประสาทในผู้ป่วยเด็กระหว่างการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางรังสีวิทยาที่ไม่มีความเจ็บปวดและใช้เวลาไม่นานกว่า 30 นาที รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดสองฝ่าย สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุ 1-3 ปีที่มารับการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางรังสีวิทยาและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 93 ราย แบ่งโดยวิธีสุ่ม เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (47 ราย) รับประทาน ketamine (10 มก/กก) ผสมกับ midazolam (1 มก/กก) และกลุ่มควบคุม (46 ราย) รับประทาน chloral hydrate (75 มก/กก) ผู้ป่วยได้รับการประเมินสัญญาณชีพพื้นฐาน และระดับความลึกของการกล่อมประสาท การตอบสนองพื้นฐาน เมื่อรับประทานยา ถูกแทงข็มและเมื่อต้องแยกจากผู้ปกครอง คุณภาพของภาพทางรังสีวิทยา วัดปริมาณ propofol ที่ใช้เป็น rescue drug และภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากยาทุกชนิดที่ใช้รวมถึงความพึงพอใจของผู้ปกครอง ผลการศึกษา: ยา ketamine ผสมกับ midazolam ไม่ทำให้เกิดผลสำเร็จสำหรับการตรวจทางรังสีวิทยาสูงกว่ายา chloral hydrate (71.1% vs 69.9%, P = 1.000) แต่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม KM แสดงปฏิกิริยาตอบสนองต่อการแทงเข็ม (P = 0.002) และการสวนปัสสาวะน้อยกว่า (P = 0.075), มีระยะ onset เร็วกว่า (drowsiness, KM:10.1+-6.3; C: 13.5+-6.9 นาที, P = 0.021 และหลับ KM: 15.9+-7.4; C: 20.4+-8.1 นาที, P = 0.009) แต่ตื่นช้ากว่า (recovery, KM: 152.9+-64.8; C: 105.3+-34.2 นาที, P < 0.001 และ discharge, KM: 186.5+-72.5; C:117.8+-35.3 นาที, P < 0.001) และมีผลกดการทำงานของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและหัวใจมากกว่า โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการใช้ propofol ร่วมด้วย รวมถึงภาวะแทรกซ้อน คือ nystagmus, คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน สะอึก เดินเซวุ่นวาย และระดับออกซิเจนในเลือดแดงต่ำ มากกว่า ผู้ปกครองมีความพึงพอใจต่อวิธีการกล่อมประสาทนี้ต่ำกว่า (P < 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความผิดปกติที่มีน้ำลายมาก ความดันเลือดหรืออัตราชีพจรสูงขึ้น สรุป Ketamine ที่ผสมรวมกับ midazolam ชนิดรับประทานนี้เป็นยากล่อมประสาทที่ให้ผลสำเร็จในการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางรังสีวิทยาไม่ดีกว่ายา chloral hydrate แม้ว่าจะออกฤทธิ์เร็วกว่า ผู้ป่วยทนต่อการกระตุ้นได้ดีกว่า แต่ทำให้ผู้ป่วยตื่นช้ากว่าและมีผลแทรกซ้อนมากกว่า ผู้ปกครองมีความพึงพอใจต่ำกว่า
Share
COinS