Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of tamsulosin in treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms in women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของยาแทมซูโลซินในการรักษาอาการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะผิดปกติของผู้หญิง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thewarug Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.697
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effectiveness of Tamsulosin in treatment of lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS) in women. Design: Randomized double-blind placebo controlled trial Setting: Ramathibodi Hospital. Method: One hundred and fifty patients who were in eligible criteria at urological outpatient department were randomly allocated into 2 groups by block randomization. Group 1 received 0.2 mg of Tamsulosin and group 2 received placebo orally for 1 month in a double-blind fashion. Outcome variables included mean change of International prostate symptom score (IPSS), mean change of urinary flow rate and any adverse effect. Results: Mean change of IPSS (SD) were -5.2 (6.1) in Tamsulosin group and -2.8 (6.0) in placebo group. There was considered statistically significant. (exact p-value = 0.042) by Mann-Whitney U test. Mean change of urinary flow rate (SD) were 0.6 (2.6) ml/s in Tamsulosin group and -0.6 (2.5) ml/s in placebo group. There was considered statistically significant (exact p-value = 0.008). There were two patients in Tamsulosin group who had dizziness and asthenia. No any other adverse effect was detected. Conclusion: Tamsulosin was more efficacious than placebo in treatment of LUTS in women and should be used in selected female patients with LUTS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของยารับประทานแทมซูโลซิน ในการรักษาอาการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะผิดปกติของผู้หญิง รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยหญิงที่เข้ามารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดีและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 150 ราย ได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยวิธีการสุ่ม กลุ่มแรก ได้รับยาแคปซูลแทมซูโลซิน 0.2 มิลลิกรัม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับยาหลอก ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะได้รับยาเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน โดยรับประทานยาวันละ 1 ครั้งก่อนนอน ประเมินผลการรักษาโดยคะแนนแบบสอบถามการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะผิดปกติ อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะก่อนและหลังให้ยา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนหลังการให้ยา ผลการศึกษา: ค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) ความแตกต่างของคะแนนแบบสอบถามก่อนและหลังให้ยาเท่ากับ -5.2 (6.1) ในกลุ่มยาแทมซูโลซิน และ -2.8 (6.0) ในกลุ่มยาหลอก โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (exact p-value = 0.042) ค่าเฉลี่ย (SD) ความแตกต่างของอัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะก่อนและหลังให้ยาเท่ากับ 0.6 (2.6) มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที ในกลุ่มยาแทมซูโลซิน และ -0.6 (2.5) มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที ในกลุ่มยาหลอก โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (exact p-value = 0.008) ในส่วนของภาวะแทรกซ้อนหลังการให้ยาพบอาการมึนงงและอ่อนเพลียในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาแทมซูโลซิน 2 ราย และไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนใดๆ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก สรุป: ยาแคปซูลแทมซูโลซินมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่ายาหลอกในการรักษาอาการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะผิดปกติของผู้หญิง และควรเลือกใช้ยาแคปซูลแทมซูโลซินในผู้หญิงที่มีอาการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะผิดปกติเฉพาะราย
Creative Commons License