Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดปกติทางจิตเวช และปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาคดีฆ่าผู้อื่นที่ถูกส่งมาตรวจวินิจฉัยทางนิติจิตเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychiatric disorders and psychosocial factors of murder suspects in forensic psychiatric evaluation
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.668
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความผิดปกติทางจิตเวชของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาคดีฆ่าผู้อื่นที่ถูกส่งมาตรวจวินิจฉัยทางนิติจิตเวช และศึกษาปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดปกติทางจิตเวช กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาคดีฆ่าผู้อื่นจำนวน 15 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยใหม่ 14 ราย ผู้ป่วยเก่า 1 ราย ที่มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 23-48 ปี ซึ่งรับไว้ตรวจวินิจฉัยทางนิติจิตเวช ณ สถาบันกัลยาณ์ราชนครินทร์ ช่วงเดือนมกราคม ถึง กรกฎาคม 2546 รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยผู้วิจัยด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การจดบันทึก และบันทึกเสียง ตลอดจนการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และการสัมภาษณ์เพิ่มเติมจากญาติ เพื่อความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูล ตามหัวข้อคำถามที่สร้างขึ้นซึ่งเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ ประวัติพัฒนาการ รูปแบบการเลี้ยงดู ความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความเครียด ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตเวช และการรักษา ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางกาย ประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด พฤติกรรมการก่อคดี ประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตเวชในครอบครัว และประวัติการใช้สารเสพติดของบิดามารดา หรือผู้เลี้ยงดู วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่ได้มาสรุปโยงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเหตุผล ในการอธิบายการกระทำผิดของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาคดีฆ่าผู้อื่น ทุกรายมีประวัติป่วยเป็นโรคทางจิตเวช แต่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาทางจิตเวชก่อนกระทำผิด ส่วนใหญ่เคยได้รับการรักษาตามพื้นบ้าน ในรายที่ได้รับการรักษาตามพื้นบ้าน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความทุกข์ทรมาน จะมีอาการทางจิตกำเริบมากขึ้น สำหรับผลการวินิจฉัยโรคพบว่าป่วยเป็นโรคจิตเภทชนิดหวาดระแวง 7 ราย ส่วนใหญ่ขณะประกอบคดีไม่รู้ผิดชอบ มีดเป็นอาวุธที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกระทำผิดมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่ ผู้ถูกฆ่าคือสมาชิกในครอบครัว และบุคคลใกล้ชิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่กระทำผิดจากอาการทางจิต ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มีอาการทางจิตกำเริบ และมีการกระตุ้นทางอารมณ์ โดยเฉพาะการทะเลาะวิวาทกับคนในและนอก ครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 7 ราย หลงผิดว่าถูกผู้ตายกลั่นแกล้งปองร้าย ส่วนใหญ่มีอารมณ์โกรธ และมีพฤติกรรมแยกตัวเอง มีหูแว่ว 11 ราย เป็นเสียงสั่งให้ฆ่าผู้ตาย เสียงบอกว่าจะถูกผู้ตายฆ่า มีภาพหลอน 4 ราย เป็นภาพ ผู้ตายเป็นสัตว์ร้าย ได้แก่ เสือ งูเหลือม ยมบาล และ ภาพพระพรหม ภาพลวงตา 1 ราย พบในรายที่เสพกัญชา โดยเห็นใบหน้าผู้ตายเปลี่ยนเป็นใบหน้าผู้อื่น ซึ่งทำให้รู้สึกทนไม่ได้ ปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการเลี้ยงดูแบบปล่อยปละละเลย ถูกลงโทษอย่างรุนแรงในวัยเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวที่แตกแยก จากการละทิ้งหน้าที่ หย่าร้าง และแยกทางกันของบิดามารดา ขาดแรงสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และส่วนใหญ่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตในครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study were to examine psychiatric disorders of murder suspects in forensic psychiatric evaluation and to explore psychosocial factors associated with psychiatric disorders. The sample consisted of 15 murder suspects, 14 new patients and one old patient, ranging in age from 23 to 48 years old. The subjects were diagnosed as forensic psychiatric by Galya Rajanagarindra Institute during January to July,2003. Data were collected from an in-depth interview, which was also noted and tape recorded. Data were also obtained from observations and additional interviews of the suspects' relatives, who were asked to complete a set of semi-structure questionnaires. These questionnaires comprised developmental history, child rearing received, family relationship, social support, stress, illness history and treatment, substance abuse, criminal behaviors, family psychiatry history and substance abuse in parents. The data from in-depth interviews were processed to analyze the content and correlation that linked causal relation to explain criminal acts of the samples. The main research findings were as follows: It was found that all of the subjects had histories of psychiatric illness. However, they did not receive appropriate psychiatric treatment before criminal acts. Most subjects experienced traditional treatment such as potion, particularly traumatic superstitious treatment, which, in turn, caused them to experience worse psychiatric symptoms. It was also found that 7 were diagnosed with schizophrenia, paranoid type. Most subjects committed crimes without knowing the nature and the consequences of their acts, particularly criminal responsibility. The weapons used were knives and the victims were family members and near persons. The crimes were mainly committed in the following situations: when psychiatric symptoms becoming worse, emotional stimulation, particularly quarrels both from the families as well as persons outside families. Seven subjects had delusion of persecution related to the victims. Some motives that caused most subjects to commit murders were: anger and isolation behaviors. Eleven subjects had auditory hallucination, hearing an order to kill the victims, or being afraid that they would be killed by the victims. Four subjects had monster and Brahma visual hallucination. One subject who smoked marihuana had illusion, seeing the victim's face keep changing from one to another until he could not bear it. The last finding is concerned with psychosocial factors. It was found that most of the murder suspects were brought up with uninvolved parenting, traumatic punishment, broken home by desertion, divorce and separation and loss of family support and most subjects had family psychiatric history.
Creative Commons License