Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representation and characterization of eunuch in Thai entertainment
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนสิน ชุตินธรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.795
Abstract
สื่อบันเทิงคดีไทยประเภทละครและภาพยนตร์เชิงย้อนยุคมักเล่าเรื่องราวของชนชั้นปกครองภายในราชสำนัก ตัวละครหลักมักเป็นกษัตริย์ เจ้านาย หรือทหารชั้นผู้ใหญ่ หนึ่งในตัวละครที่นานครั้งจะได้รับการกล่าวถึงคือตัวละครขันที โดยในสื่อบันเทิงคดีไทยตั้งแต่ปี 2544 จนถึงปัจจุบัน (2563) มีเพียง 3 เรื่องเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง สุริโยไท (2544) ละครโทรทัศน์เรื่อง ศรีอโยธยา (2560 – 2561) และละครโทรทัศน์เรื่อง หนึ่งด้าวฟ้าเดียว (2561) การวิจัยนี้แสดงการเปรียบเทียบภาพแทนของขันทีในสื่อบันเทิงคดีและขันทีในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย รวมถึงวิเคราะห์การสร้างตัวละครและการเล่าเรื่อง โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Content Analysis) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพแทนของขันทีในสื่อบันเทิงคดีไทยนั้นมีความแตกต่างกับขันทีที่ปรากฏในหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ โดยจะแตกต่างไปตามความตั้งใจของผู้สร้างสื่อเรื่องนั้นๆ ซึ่งมีที่มาจากการตีความประวัติศาสตร์และอ้างอิงจากงานที่สร้างมาก่อนหน้า แต่จุดร่วมคือ ความเป็นอื่น (Otherness) และความเควียร์ (Queerness) ส่งผลให้ขันทีสามารถเข้าถึงองค์ความรู้จำเพาะและได้รับการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มคนอื่นในสังคม และถึงแม้ว่าทั้งสามเรื่องจะมีเนื้อหาช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน แต่กลับมีกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับจุดประสงค์การเล่าเรื่องและรูปแบบของการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราว ทั้งหมดต่างมีวัตถุประสงค์เดียวกันในการสื่อสารเพื่อสรรเสริญสถาบันกษัตริย์ในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยทั้งในอดีตและปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai entertainment such as historical dramas and films storylinesrarely included other characters such as “Eunuch” in the stories. During 2001, the glory era of historical Thai films and dramas, to the present in 2020; there are 3 films and dramas that have provided in Eunuch characters in: Suriyothai (2001), Sri Ayothaya (2017 – 2018), and Nueng Dao Fa Diao (2018). This study aims to compare the representation of eunuch in Thai films and dramas to a portrait of historical Thai eunuch, explaining similarities and differences between both, also to analyze characterization and storytelling through a quality research using content analysis. According to the study, eunuch’s representation and an image of historical eunuch have the same otherness and queerness, which provide them chances to access specialized knowledge and be treated unfamiliarly. Both share many differences on appearances and duties; which all are up to the producers, influeneced by historical interpretation and previous work references. Moreover, even though all 3 works are telling story based on the same timeline, their stories’ structures are completely different; yet, they have shared the main idea of honoring Thai royal families.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.