Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care behaviors and factors related self-care behaviors of schizophrenic inpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Second Advisor
นพดล วานิชฤดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.663
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา จำนวน 95 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (The Personal Resource Questionnaire : PQR Part II) ของแบรนด์และไวน์เนอร์ท แบบประเมินอาการทางจิต (Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale : BPRS) และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณา T-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson' s product moment correlation coefficient และ Stepwise multiple regression analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในช่วงระยะเวลา 30 วัน ก่อนที่จะเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 62.1% และพบว่าปัจจัยที่ทำนายพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองคือ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และระดับการศึกษา โดยผู้ป่วยได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในระดับสูง และมีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่ามัธยมศึกษา จะมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองที่ดีกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีลักษณะอื่น ซึ่งสามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองได้ 20.0% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study self-care behaviors and factors related self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients. The subject of this study include 95 schizophrenic patients who had admitted to King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry. The research instruments comprise the demographic data questionnaire, the questionnaire based on the social support (The Personal Resource Questionnaire : PQR part II) from Brand and Winenert, Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale : BPRS and the self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients questionnaire. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson' s product moment correlation coefficient and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results showed that the majority of schizophrenic patients had self-care behaviors (30 days before they had admitted to the hospital) at the medium level (62.1%). The predictive factors to self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients were the social support and the education level. As patients with high level of the social support and having education level higher than secondary school would have self-care behaviors better than the others and both of them could predict self-care behaviors at 20.0% and p<.05 level
Creative Commons License