Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้สูงอายุแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรม ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factor related to depression in elderly outpatient medicine department at King Chulalongkorn1
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.656
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณาแสดงความชุกภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้สูงอายุแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรมที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 420 คน วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบ (Systematic Random Sampling) รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้สูงอายุ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุ (Geriatric-Depression Scale) และแบบคัดกรองสมองเสื่อม (Chula Mental Test) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) และสถิติวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Statistics) เช่น ร้อยละ, chi-square, stepwise และผลการวิเคราะห์ใช้ SPSS version 11 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูอายุคิดเป็นร้อยละ 43.1 และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ เพศหญิง การศึกษาต่ำ ไม่มีความเพียงพอรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และปัจจัยทำนายเช่นเพศหญิง ไม่มีความเพียงพอรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study are to survey the prevalence of depression in elderly Outpatient Department Medicine at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital, determine the relation of depression with some factor related examine the relationship between depression in this population. The systematic random sampling consisted of 420 elderly people who participated in the geriatric administered by Outpatient Department Medicine at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS). Screening Chula Mental Test, were used to screen for depression and cognitive function. Descriptive and analytic statistics (e.g.percentage, chi-square, stepwise) were compute by using the SPSS version 11.0. The results that show obtained for depression was 43.1%. Among the various factor related data, female sex ,low education, income unsatisfaction were correlation with depression at the 0.05 level. Following the utilization of stepwise multiple regression analysis, the independent factors suggesting depression were listed in order of significance : female sex, income unsatisfaction (p>0.01).
Creative Commons License