Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับความถี่ต่ำต่อการดำเนินวงจรของเซลล์และการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนซิสเตอร์โครมาติดของลิมโฟซัยท์ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of low-frequency ac-current on cell cycle progression and induction of sister chromatid exchanges of human lymphocytes in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชินวร พรหมชัยนันท์
Second Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.650
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของกระแสไฟฟ้าสลับความถี่ 50 เฮิร์ทส์ (Hz) ขนาด 0-4 ไมโครแอมแปร์ ที่มีต่อเซลล์ลิมโฟซัยท์ของคนจำนวน 10 คน ในด้านการกระตุ้นการดำเนินวงจรของเซลล์ และการกระตุ้นให้เกิดความผิดปกติของสารพันธุกรรม การศึกษาทำโดยการ Synchronize เซลล์ด้วย methotrexate เป็นเวลา 17 ชั่วโมง แล้วจึงทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาการดำเนินวงจรของเซลล์ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณดีเอ็นเอด้วยไฟฟ้าไซโตมิเตอร์ (flow cytometer) ทุก ๆ 3 ชั่วโมงติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการศึกษาความเป็นอันตรายต่อสารพันธุกรรมทำโดยดูอัตราการแตกหักของโครโมโซมด้วยวิธี sister chromatid exchanges assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้ามีแนวโน้มกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มีการแตกหักของโครโมโซมเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับกลุ่มควบคุม และพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 0.2 ไมโครแอมแปร์มีแนวโน้มกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มีระยะเวลาของวงจรเซลล์ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of 50 Hz-AC current, 0 - 4 microampare, were studied on human lymphocytes from 10 donors. Cell were synchronized by methotrexate for 17 hours then they were exposed to those currents for 1 hour. The cell cycle progression analysis was investigated by flow cytometer every 3 hours for 24 hours and the mutagenic capacity of these currents was investigated by the induction of sister chromatid exchanges assay (SCEs). There was no significant different between SCEs frequency in control group and the other groups with increasing current intensities. The results suggested that cell cycle duration was more reduced in 0.2 microampare exposure group when compare to the control group.
Creative Commons License