Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ ในเขต 11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life among AIDS patient receiving antiretroviral therapy in Region 11
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.632
Abstract
เป้าหมายสำคัญของการรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์คือการยืดอายุของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์และทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยเอดส์จำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาในระยะยาว ดังนั้นการศึกษาถึงคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ จึงมีความสำคัญต่อความสำเร็จในการรักษา การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ ในเขต 11 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-Sectional Descriptive Study) โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ทุกรายที่รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ ในโรงพยาบาล สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ในเขต 11 ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2546 ศึกษาในช่วง เดือนตุลาคม 2546 - กุมภาพันธ์ 2547 โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 352 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไป และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต (SF-36) สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสูงสุด และค่าต่ำสุด และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรกับระดับ คุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้ Chi-square test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ป่วยเอดส์ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ เป็นเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย มัธยฐานของอายุ เท่ากับ 34.03 ปี สถานภาพ สมรสร้อยละ 53.1 มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา ร้อยละ 49.7 เป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวร้อยละ 45.5 ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้างร้อยละ 63.1 มัธยฐานของรายได้ 3,350.0 บาท รายได้ส่วนใหญ่ไม่พอใช้ และที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นบ้านของตนเองร้อยละ 56.2 กินยาต้านไวรัสสูตร Stavudine + Lamivudine + Nevirapine (GPO-virR) ร้อยละ 54.3 พบอาการข้างเคียงจากการกินยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์สูตรปัจจุบันร้อยละ 8.5 และระยะเวลาที่กินยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์สูตรปัจจุบันน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 12 เดือน เคยเป็นโรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสหรือมีอาการร้อยละ 76.4 CD4 count ตรวจวัดครั้งสุดท้าย น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 200 เซลล์/มล เฉลี่ย 210.9 เซลล์/มล และน้ำหนักตัวหลังรับยาไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ร้อยละ 77.5 ด้านคุณภาพชีวิต พบว่า คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมมีค่ามัธยฐาน 88.1 คะแนน คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับดี และพบว่า สถานภาพ สมรส และระดับการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่แสดงถึงระดับคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ วิธีการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตและผลการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบบริการและติดตามผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยเอดส์ด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The optimal goals of treatment of HIV/AIDS patients are to prolong their survival and to help them maintaining good quality of life. Because the antiretroviral therapy is time consuming, the study of quality of life among HIV/AIDS patients receiving antiretroviral therapy is necessary for the success of the treatment. This research was conducted in order to study the quality of life among AIDS patients receiving antiretroviral therapy in Region 11. It was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The target population were those HIV/AIDS receiving antiretroviral therapy in hospitals under Region 11, the Ministry of Public Health, during 20002003. The study was done between October 2003 February 2004 from total studied samples of 352 subjects through questionnaire interview. The questionnaire about general information and Medical Outcome Study 36(SF-36) were applied in the study. The percentage, arithmetic mean, median, standard deviation, minimum and maximum value and relation between sociodemographic factors and quality of life by Chi square test were used for statistical analyses. It was found that there were more female than male counterparts with median age of 34.03 years. 53.1 % were married, 49.7% completed primary school, 45.5 % of them were breadwinners of the family, and 63.1% were employees. Their median monthly income was 3,350 bahts which was hardly enough for most of them. Fifty six point two percents of them owned their houses. According to antiretroviral therapy, 54.3 % were currently taking Stavudine+Lamivudine+ Nevirapine(GPO-virR) and 8.5 % reported of having side effects. Seventy eight point seven percents had taken the drugs for 12 months or less while 76.4 % suffered from opportunistic infection. Most of them had their last CD4 counts 200 cells/ml or less with mean of 210.9 cells/ml. After taking the drugs, 77.5 % had no significant change in their body weight. The median total quality of life was 88.1 points and most of them showed good quality of life. There were statistically significant associations (p-value<0.05) between marital status and level of education with quality of life. The results of this study could serve as baseline information showing the level of quality of life of the AIDS patients receiving antiretroviral therapy and related factors. The process of quality of life evaluation and the results can be applied to the service system development and follow up of AIDS patients who received antiretroviral therapy in the future.
Share
COinS