Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genotyping of hepatitis C virus by sequencing of 5' non coding region
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาจีโนไทป์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยการหาลำดับการเรียงตัวของเบสในส่วน 5'Non Coding Region
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Second Advisor
Varocha Mahachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.727
Abstract
The reliable method for determining the HCV genotype was developed and evaluated by following the reference standard and most definitive method for HCV genotyping which is sequencing of a specific PCR amplification portion of the HCV genome, followed by phylogenetic analysis. In this study, in-house 5' NCR amplification product obtained from the HCV RNA positive cases were subjected to direct sequencing and genotyping by phylogenetic analysis of Clustal W program. This reliable genotyping method, compared with commercial kit, is a modification of TRUGENE HCV 5' NC genotyping kit with the improve efficiency for genotyping. All specimens were successfully classified the HCV genotype and subtype. Moreover, the HCV genotype 6 variants, which are common in Southeast Asia, can be classified. This genotyping method was used to study the prevalence of HCV genotype in the patients from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. HCV genotype 3a was the most prevalent genotype (44%), followed by genotype 1b (21%) and 1a (16%). HCV genotype 6 variants were identified among 7%. The genotype data will be useful in the clinical management and treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการตรวจหาจีโนไทป์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยการหาลำดับการเรียงตัวของเบสในส่วน 5’ NCR และนำมาทำ phylogenetic tree ด้วยโปรแกรม Clustal W เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับการเรียงตัวของเบสกับลำดับเบสอ้างอิง วิธีการดังกล่าวประยุกต์การตรวจหาจีโนไทป์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยวิธี TRUGENE ทำให้มีความสามารถตรวจแยกจีโนไทป์ได้ทั้งหมด และเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบผลการตรวจแยกจีนโนไทป์กับวิธี TRUGENE พบว่าวิธีการนี้ให้ผลที่ถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถตรวจแยกจีโนไทป์ 1a และ 1b ในรายที่ไม่สามารถแยกได้โดยวิธี TRUGENE ซึ่งมีลำดับการเรียงตัวของเบสที่คล้ายกันได้ จีโนไทป์ 6 ซึ่งพบมากในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สามารถตรวจพบได้ด้วยวิธีการนี้ ในขณะที่วิธี TRUGENE ไม่สามารถตรวจแยกได้เนื่องจากมีลำดับเบสอ้างอิงที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบมีข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอ วิธีการนี้ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาความชุกของจีโนไทป์ไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในผู้ป่วยของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ พบว่าจันโนไทป์ 3a พบได้มากที่สุด (44%) จีโนไทป์ 1b (21%) และ 1a (16%) พบรองลงมาตามลำดับ จีโนไทป์ 6 พบได้ 7% ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ทำการศึกษา ผลการตรวจแยกจีโนไทป์สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการพยากรณ์ความรุนแรงของโรคและการรักษาผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Creative Commons License