Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of filarial nematodes in domestic cats by suing PCR-RFLP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้พีซีอาร์อาร์เอฟแอลพีในการตรวจหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียในแมว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.726
Abstract
Lymphatic filariasis has been targeted by the World Health Organization to be eliminated by the year 2020. Malayan filariasis, caused by Brugia malayi, is endemic in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Sri Lanka, and the Southern Thailand where domestic cats serve as a major reservoir host. However, in nature, domestic cats also carry B. pahangi, Dirqfilaria immitis and D. repens infections. In order to assess the burden of filarial nematodes in domestic cats, we studied domestic cats in an endemic area of malayan filariasis at Pra-sang district, Surat-thani, a province in Southern Thailand. Together with Giemsa stain and acid phosphatase activity studies, we performed PCR-RFLP analysis of the first internal transcribed spacer (ITS 1) region of ribosomal DNA (rDNA). The PCR-RFLP of ITS1 with Ase I could differentiate B. malayi, B. pahangi, D. immitis and D. repens. Out of the 52 study cats, filarial parasites were identified in 3 (5.7%) cats, of which 2 (3.8%) were B. pahangi, and 1 (1.9%) D. immitis. The PCR-RFLP technique could detect two more blood samples with B. pahangi, increasing the total prevalence of filarial parasites to 9.5%. Our data suggest that the domestic cats are not an important host of B. malayi in this region of Thailand. However, D. immitis and D. repens, can cause dirofilariasis in human, a zoonotic infection. Therefore, it should be of public health concern. The high sensitivity and specificity of this PCR-RFLP method makes it valuable for large-scale epidemiological studies of filarial parasites in animal reservoir hosts, and can be applied for studies in human, as well as mosquito vectors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเท้าช้างเป็นโรคที่องค์การอนามัยโลกได้ประกาศจะกำจัดให้หมดไปในปี พ.ศ. 2563 โรค เท้าช้างที่เกิดจากหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรีย Brugia malayi พบมากในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี และนราธิวาส ของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากมีแมวเป็นสัตว์รังโรค นอกจากแมวจะเป็นรังโรคของ B. malayi แมวยังมีการติดเชื้อหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรีย B. pahangi, Dirofilaria immitis และ D. repens ซึ่งจำแนกสปีชีสออก จากกันได้ยากโดยการตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายในการกำจัดโรคเท้าช้างให้ หมดไปนั้น การประเมินสถานการณ์โรคตามความเป็นจริงจำเป็นในการกำจัดโรค การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้หาความชุกของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียในแมวบริเวณเขตโรคชุมชุม ใน อ. พระแสง จ. สุราษฎร์ธานี ด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP โดยเพิ่มปริมาณไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ ITS1 ของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรีย ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Ase I จะทำให้สามารถจำแนกสปีชีส์หนอนพยาธิฟิ ลาเรียได้ ผลที่ได้จากวิธีนี้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการตรวจเลือดแมวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์หลังจากย้อม สี Giemsa และการตรวจ acid phosphatase activity ผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าทั้ง 3 วิธีให้ผลที่ สอดคล้องกัน จากแมวจำนวน 52 ตัว การตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่าแมวมีการติดเชื้อหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียจำนวน 3 ตัว (5.7%) ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นการติดเชื้อ B. pahangi จำนวน 2 ตัว (3.8%) และ D. immitis จำนวน 1 ตัว (1.9%) และจากการตรวจด้วยวิธี PCR-RFLP พบการติดเชื้อ B. pahangi เพิ่มในแมวอีก 2 ตัวทำให้เพิ่มความชุกของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียทั้งหมดเป็น 9.5% จาก ข้อมูลดังกล่าวพบว่าแมวไม่ได้เป็นรังโรคของ B. malayi ในพื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมี รายงานการเกิดโรคในคนจาก D. immitis และ B. pahangi ซึ่งเป็นหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียของสัตว์ จึงควรมีการเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคดังกล่าว จากการที่ PCR-RFLP เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวความจำเพาะ และรวดเร็วสูง ดังนั้นจึงมีประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาทางด้านระบาดวิทยาของหนอนพยาธิฟิลาเรียทั้งในสัตว์ รังโรค คน และยุงพาหะ
Share
COinS