Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of phospholipase A[subscript 2] from Russell's viper venom (Daboia russellii siamensis)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนนิ่งและการแสดงออกของฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูจากพิษงูแมวเซา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.723
Abstract
Snake venom phospholipaseA[subscript 2] (PLA[subscript 2]) enzymes are low molecular weight (13-15 kDa) proteins and exhibit a wide variety of pharmacological effects such as hemolysis, platelet aggregation inhibition, neurotoxicity and myonecrosis. Russells viper (Daboia russellii siamensis, RV) venom contains several isoforms of PLA2 different from each subspecies. The aim of this study was to search for the PLA[subscript 2] isoforms in a Thai Daboia russellii siamensis venom gland cDNA library, to develop a method of recombinant expression of PLA[subscript 2] by genetic engineering and study PLA[subscript 2]s gene structure. By using plaque-lift hybridization and random selection of cDNA library clone for DNA sequence determination, we found only 2 PLA[subscript 2] isoforms in the Thai RV venom gland cDNA library with ratio approximately 1:2. The 2 PLA[subscript 2] isoforms, designated PlaS1 and PlaS2, showed 86% nucleotide sequence identity and are identical to Taiwan Russell's viper PLA2, RV-4 and RV-7, respectively. The PLA[subscript 2] isoforms were recombinantly expressed as a histidine tagged fusion protein in using an E. coli and yielded 18 kDa and 23 kDa proteins. Because of low level of expression, only the 18 kDa PlaS1 was expressed in a large scale, purified by using Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography (IMAC) under denaturing condition, solubilized, refolded by dialysis and showed PLA[subscript 2] activity of 185.67 mmoles/min/mg. The yield of recombinant protein was about 2.0 microgram/Litre of cells culture. We cloned the full-length genes encoding PLA2 by PCR of genomic DNA from muscle tissue of an RV. We identified 3 genes about 2.0 kb in length, designated gPlaS1, gPlaS2 and gPlaS3, including 5 exons and 4 introns in genomic PLA[subscript 2] DNA cloning. The coding and untranslated regions of gPlaS1 and gPlaS2 are identical to PlaS1 and PlaS2 cDNA, respectively. The deduced N-terminal amino acid sequences of gPlaS3, however, is different from all previous reported of D. russellii PLA[subscript 2]s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูในพิษงูเป็นโปรตีนที่มีขนาดเล็กประมาณ 13-15 กิโลดาลตัน มีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษหลายด้าน เช่น เป็นสารต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือด, ทำลายเม็ดเลือด, เป็นตัวชักนำทำให้เกิดการบวม, ยับยั้งการรวมตัวของเกร็ดเลือด, ทำลายระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อ เป็นต้น เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าในพิษงูแมวเซามีฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูหลายแบบซึ่งพบแตกต่างกันในแต่ละหน่วยย่อยของสปีชีส์ ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาว่างูแมวเซาของไทยมีฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูกี่แบบโดยใช้วิธีตรวจหาจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอ (cDNA library) ของต่อมพิษงูแมวเซาไทยและค้นหาวิธีผลิตฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูด้วยวิธีทางพันธุวิศวกรรมและศึกษาโครงสร้างของยีนสร้างฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทู ผลการตรวจหาฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูจากห้องสมุดซีดีเอ็นเอพบว่ามี 2 แบบ คือ PlaS1 และ PlaS2 ในสัดส่วนประมาณ 1:2 มีความเหมือนกันของลำดับดีเอ็นเอในแต่ละแบบเท่ากับ 86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลพบว่า PlaS1 และ PlaS2 เหมือนกับ RV-4 และ RV-7 ที่พบในงูแมวเซาไต้หวันตามลำดับ การผลิตฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูที่เชื่อมกับฮิสติดีนจากพลาสมิดซึ่งมียีน PlaS1 และ PlaS2 โดยใช้แบคทีเรีย E. coli ได้โปรตีนขนาด 18 และ 23 กิโลดาลตันตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการละลายและปรับให้อยู่ในสภาพดั้งเดิม (refolding) ได้เอนไซม์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยฟอสโฟไลปิด 185.67 ไมโครโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัม แต่ได้โปรตีนจำนวนเพียง 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อการเลี้ยงเซลล์หนึ่งลิตร การโคลนดีเอ็นเอของฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูจากจีโนมพบว่ามียีนสร้างฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทู 3 ยีนคือ gPlaS1, gPlaS2 และ gPlaS3 ซึ่งยีนทั้งสามมีขนาดประมาณ 2.0 กิโลเบส ประกอบด้วย 5 exon และ 4 intron นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า gPlaS1 และ gPlaS2 ในช่วงบริเวณ coding และ untranslated เหมือนกับ PlaS1 และ PlaS2 ตามลำดับ ส่วน gPlaS3 เมื่อลองทำนายเป็นกรดอะมิโนพบว่าแตกต่างจากฟอสโฟไลเปสเอทูของงูแมวเซาที่เคยมีรายงานมา
Creative Commons License