Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) efficacy and safety of fixed-dose combination of stavudine plus lamivudine plus nevirapine in the treatment of HIV infection in adults
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาเม็ดรวมประกอบด้วยสตาวูดีน, ลามิวูดีน และเนวิราพีน ในขนาดคงที่ในการรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manathip Osiri
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.716
Abstract
Objective: To determine the efficacy and safety of the fixed-dose combination of d4T/3TC/NVP in the treatment of antiretroviral naive HIV-infected Thai adults. Design: open label, single arm trial. Setting: Siriraj Hospital, which is the tertiary care center. Method: A baseline clinical assessment and blood test was done on 102 antiretroviral naive HIV-infected patients, who then received a fixed dose combination of d4T 30 mg (weight < 60 Kg) or 40 mg (weight is more than or equal to 60 Kg)/3TC150 mg/NVP 200 mg po q am and separated antiretroviral drugs consisting of d4T 30 mg (weight < 60 Kg) or 40 mg (weight is more than or equal to 60 Kg) po q pm + 3TC 150 mg po q pm for 2 weeks. A fixed dose combination of d4T 30 mg (weight < 60 Kg) or 40 mg (weight is more than or equal to 60 Kg)/3TC/NVP twice daily thereafter for 52 weeks. The patients were scheduled for follow-up visits at 2, 4, 8, 12, 24, 36 and 52 weeks at which time they were assessed clinically and evaluated for adverse events. A CD4 cell count and HIV-RNA assay were done at 12 weeks. Result: At week 12, the mean decrease in log HIV RNA was 2.87(0.76) log[subscript 10] copies/mL (P<0.001; 95%CI 2.70,3.03). Seventy three patients (86.9%) had HIV RNA <400 copies/mL by on-treatment analysis and 73.7% had HIV RNA <400 copies/mL by intent-to-treat analysis. Fifteen patients (88.2%) with baseline HIV RNA is less than or equal to 100,000 copies/mL and 58 patients (86.6%) with baseline HIV RNA > 100,000 copies/mL had viral load <400 copies/mL by on-treatment analysis (P=0.856). Fifteen patients (78.9%) with baseline HIV RNA is less than or equal to 100,000 copies/mL and 58 patients (72.5%) with baseline HIV RNA >100,000 copies/mL had viral load <400 copies/mL by intent-to-treat analysis (P=0.566). The mean (SD) CD4 cell count at week 12 was 131.6(83.0) cells/mm[superscript 3] (range 8-393). The mean (SD) increase in CD4 cell count from baseline was 73.7(55.5) cells/mm[superscript 3] (P<0.001). A total of 12% of the patients receiving d4T+3TC+NVP developed skin rashes. Hepatotoxicity was recognized in 6% of the patients. Conclusion: Fixed-dose combination of d4T+3TC+NVP is safe, well tolerated and effective in increasing CD4 cell counts and suppression of HIV RNA at 12 weeks in advanced HIV-infected patients in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลและความปลอดภัยของยาเม็ดรวมประกอบด้วยสตาวูดีน, ลามิวูดีน และเนวิราพีน ในขนาดคงที่ในการรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ รูปแบบการทดลอง: การทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบเปิดในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเดียว สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 102 รายได้รับการประเมินและตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการแล้วได้รับยาเม็ดรวมสตาวูดีน (30 มก.ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 60 กก.หรือ 40 มก. ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 60 กก.)/ลามิวูดีน (150 มก.)/เนวิราพีน (200) มก.รับประทาน 1 เม็ด หลังอาหารเช้า และยาเม็ดแยกสตาวูดีน (30 มก.ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 60 กก.หรือ 40 มก. ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 60 กก.) 1 เม็ด, ลามิวูดีน (150 มก.) 1 เม็ด หลังอาหารเย็นทุกวันเป็นเวลา 14 วันเพื่อประเมินผลข้างเคียงของยาเนวิราพีน แล้วเปลี่ยนเป็นยาเม็ดรวมสตาวูดีน (30 มก.ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวน้อยกว่า 60 กก.หรือ 40 มก. ถ้าน้ำหนักตัวเท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 60 กก.)/ลามิวูดีน (150 มก.)/เนวิราพีน (200) มก.รับประทาน 1 เม็ด หลังอาหารเช้า-เย็นต่อไปจนครบ 1 ปี ผู้ป่วยจะมาตรวจติดตามที่ 2, 4, 8, 12, 24, 36 และ 52 สัปดาห์เพื่อประเมินอาการทางคลินิกและผลข้างเคียง ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 และปริมาณไวรัสเอชไอวีที่ 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: ที่ 12 สัปดาห์ ค่าเฉลี่ย log เอชไอวีอาร์เอ็นเอลดลง 2.87(0.76) log[subscript 10] copies/ม.ล. (P<0.001;95%CI 2.70,3.03) ผู้ป่วย 73 ราย (ร้อยละ 86.9) มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีน้อยกว่า 400 copies/ม.ล. โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ on-treatment และ ร้อยละ 73.7 มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีน้อยกว่า 400 copies/ม.ล. โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ intention to treat ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย (ร้อยละ 88.2) ที่มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวี is less than or equal to 100,000 copies/ม.ล.ก่อนได้รับยาวิจัย และผู้ป่วย 58 ราย (ร้อยละ 86.6) ที่มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวี > 100,000 copies/ม.ล.ก่อนได้รับยาวิจัยมีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีน้อยกว่า 400 copies/ม.ล.ที่ 12 สัปดาห์โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ on treatment ตามลำดับ (P=0.856) ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย (ร้อยละ 78.9) ที่มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวี is less than or equal to 100,000 copies/ม.ล.ก่อนได้รับยาวิจัย และผู้ป่วย 58 ราย (ร้อยละ 72.5) ที่มีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวี > 100,000 copies/ม.ล.ก่อนได้รับยาวิจัยมีปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีน้อยกว่า 400 copies/ม.ล.ที่ 12 สัปดาห์โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ intention to treat ตามลำดับ (P=0.566) ค่าเฉลี่ย (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)ของเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 ที่ 12 สัปดาห์เท่ากับ 131.6(83) เซลล์/ลบ.มม. (พิสัย 8-393) เม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 73.7(55.5) เซลล์/ลบ.มม. (P<0.001) ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 12 เกิดผื่นหลังได้รับยาวิจัย พบการเกิดพิษต่อตับในร้อยละ 6 ของผู้ป่วย สรุป: ยาเม็ดรวมสตาวูดีน, ลามิวูดีนและเนวิราพีนเป็นยาที่ปลอดภัย ผู้ป่วยทนต่อยาได้ดีและมีประสิทธิผลในการเพิ่มจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 และลดปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีในผู้ป่วยเอดส์ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License