Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude and purchase intention towards brand activism on gender equality
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.788
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติ 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ ทัศนคติต่อแบรนด์และทัศนคติต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของแบรนด์เพื่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ ตามทฤษฎีความสมดุล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศและชนชั้นทางสังคมกับทัศนคติต่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติต่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศกับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการจากแบรนด์ที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการสำรวจ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่าในประเทศไทย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่วันที่ 21 พฤษภาคม- 2 มิถุนายน พ.ศ.2564 กระจายแบบสอบถามทางทวิตเตอร์ ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์จำนวน 408 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะรู้สึกดี เมื่อแบรนด์ที่ตนชอบออกมาเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจุดยืนของตน อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ( X2 = 316.96) ทัศนคติต่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศ (X2- Prob=0.076) และ ชนชั้นทางสังคม (X2- Prob=0.358) และ ทัศนคติต่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการจากแบรนด์ที่เคลื่อนไหวเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศ อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 (r=0.193 , p-value<0.001) ผู้วิจัยยังพบอีกว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งเคยได้ยินหรือเห็นแบรนด์ออกมาแสดงจุดยืนเกี่ยวกับความเสมอภาคทางเพศ และเชื่ออย่างมากว่าการที่แบรนด์ออกมาเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อความเสมอภาคทางเพศย่อมทำให้สังคมเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเรื่องนี้มากขึ้น และยังเชื่อว่าแบรนด์ต้องมีความรับผิดชอบหรือหน้าที่ในการเป็นกระบอกเสียงให้กับสังคม โดยเฉพาะเรื่อง “การเรียกร้องความเสมอภาคทางเพศ” “การต่อต้านการคุกคามทางเพศ” และ “ความหลากหลายทางเพศ”
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study research’s objectives were to explain the 3 relationship of attitudes consisting of attitude towards gender equality, brand and brand activism from balance theory, the relationship between Gender / social class and attitude towards gender equality and the relationship between attitude towards gender equality and purchase intention towards brand activism on gender equality. The research survey was collected from students who are studying in University or equivalent, during May 21-June 2 2021, by using questionnaire via twitter and selecting the 408 complete forms. This research findings showed that Thai students will be happy if their favorite brands take stance supporting gender equality which match with their attitude with statistically significant at the 0.05 level (X2= 316.96. Attitude towards gender equality does not depend on Gender (X2- Prob=0.076), Social Class (X2- Prob=0.358). And attitude towards gender equality have positive relation with purchase intention towards brand activism on gender equality with statistically significant at the 0.01 level (r=0.193, p-value<0.001). Researcher also found that Thai students have ever heard or seen brand take stance on Gender Equality and strongly believe that Brand Activism on Gender Equality can change the society on this issue including brand has responsibility and duty to be voice for society. Especially, about “gender equality” “sexual harassment” and “gender diversity”.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.