Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The limited protocol MRI in diagnosis of lumbar disc herniation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยโรคหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวกดทับรากประสาทด้วยภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Second Advisor
Sathit Vannasaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.710
Abstract
Objective : To assess agreement in detection lumbar disc herniation between limited and full protocol MRI. Design : Equivalence study and diagnostic cross-sectional study. Setting :Department of Radiology Faculty of Medicine Siriraj Hospital. Method :One hundred and twenty three patients requested lumbar spine MRI for diagnosis of disc herniation were assessed for the severity and duration of the low back pain. The routine full protocol MRI was performed in each patient, which was composed of sagittal T1-weighted image, sagittal T2-weighted image and axial T2-weighted image. The sagittal T2-weighted image was selected as the limited protocol MRI. The limited protocol and full protocol MRI of each patient were separately interpreted by three neuroradiologists to assess disc herniation and nerve root compression. The consensus results of findings of limited and full protocol were compared. The diagnostic performance of each protocol was analyzed using surgery as the gold standard. Then the diagnostic statistics of both protocols were compared. Result : There were 123 patients (62 females, 61 males) enrolled into the study with range of age of 21-60 years old (means = 42.91). The duration of pain before MRI examination was ranged from 1-204 months (mean = 31.20 months). The degree of severity was mild in 23.58%, moderate 45.52% and severe 30.89% of cases. Thirty-three cases were operated and the rest were conservatively treated. For detection of lumbar disc herniation (LDH), the limited protocol MRI gave the interpretation results equally to full protocol MRI (theta = 1.04, 95%CI=0.94,1.14 with accepted range of 0.95-1.05). In nerve root compression, the limited protocol was not equal to full protocol MRI theta= 0.75, 95%CI=0.87,0.63). The sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, PPV, NPV, and LR+ in the surgical group of limited protocol in diagnosis of LDH were 82.61%, 80%, 81.82%, 90.48%, 60.67%, 4.13 respectively. The same results for limited protocol in nerve root compression were 54.84%, 100%, 57.58%, 100%, 12.5%. The sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, PPV, NPV and LR+ of full protocol MRI in diagnosis of LDH were 82.61%, 70%, 78.79%, 86.36%, 63.64%, 2.75 and of nerve root compression were 80.65%, 100%, 81.82%, 100%, 25% respectively. The sensitivity and specificity in diagnosis of LDH were not different in both protocols but the sensitivity of nerve root compression was statistically different (p<0.013, 95%CI = -0.33, -0.25). The author concluded that limited protocol MRI may replace full protocol MRI in diagnosis of LDH for patients suspected LDH whom MRI were requested but not in nerve root compression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการวินิจฉัยโรคหมอนรองกระดูกส่วนเอวกดทับรากประสาทโดยการสร้างภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวเปรียบเทียบกับการสร้างภาพหลายท่าตามปกติ รูปแบบการทดลอง:การเปรียบเทียบความเท่ากันของผลลัพธ์ และการศึกษาความถูกต้องของการตรวจด้วยภาพเอมอาร์ไอโดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลผ่าตัด สถานที่ทำการวิจัย :ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล วิธีการศึกษา:ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจเอมอาร์ไอและได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าสงสัยเป็นโรคหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังกดทับรากประสาทจะได้รับการซักประวัติจากพยาบาลเกี่ยวกับความรุนแรงและระยะเวลาของอาการปวดหลัง ภาพเอมอาร์ไอของผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการแปลผลโดยรังสีแพทย์สามท่าน แพทย์แต่ละท่านจะอ่านผลจากภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวและอ่านจากทั้งสามภาพแยกกัน ในแต่ละรายจะได้รับการบันทึกว่ามีหมอนรองกระดูกยื่นออกมาหรือไม่ และมีการกดทับรากประสาทหรือไม่ นำผลที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีการ(ผลจากภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวและจากภาพเอมอาร์ไอสามท่า)มาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาความแตกต่าง นอกจากนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้ในแต่ละวิธีการกับผลผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษา:ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมในโครงการทั้งสิ้น 123 ราย (ชาย 61 รายและหญิง 62 ราย) อายุระหว่าง 21-60 ปี(เฉลี่ย 42.91 ปี) มีอาการก่อนมาทำการตรวจเอมอาร์ไอ 1-204 เดือน(เฉลี่ย 31.20 เดือน) ความรุนแรงของอาการน้อยร้อยละ 23.58 ปานกลางร้อยละ 45.52 และมากร้อยละ 30.89 ผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัด 33 รายนอกนั้นได้รับการรักษาตามอาการ จากการแปลผลภาพของรังสีแพทย์พบว่าการให้การวินิจฉัยว่ามีหมอนรองกระดูกยื่นออกมาจากรอยแตกของแอนนูลัสหรือไม่ (lumbar disc herniation)โดยใช้ภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวไม่ต่างจากการใช้ภาพครบทั้งสามท่าประกอบกัน (ซีตา = 1.04 หรือมีความแตกต่างร้อยละ 4, 95%CI=0.94, 1.14) แต่การให้การวินิจฉัยการกดทับรากประสาทหรือไม่โดยใช้ภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวต่างจากการใช้สามท่าโดยมีความแตกต่าง ร้อยละ 25 ในจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด 33 ราย พบว่าเป็นหมอนรองกระดูกยื่นและมีการกดทับรากประสาท 22 รายและมีการยื่นของหมอนรองกระดูกโดยไม่มีการกดทับรากประสาท 1 ราย อีก 10 รายไม่มีการยื่นของหมอนรองกระดูก แต่มีการเคลื่อนตัวของข้อกระดูกร่วมกับการกดทับรากประสาท 4 ราย มีการเคลื่อนตัวโดยไม่มีการกดทับ 4 ราย เป็นการนูนของหมอนรองกระดูก โดยไม่มีการกดรากประสาท 1รายและมีการกดอีก 1 ราย ความไว ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้องในการวินิจฉัยการยื่นของหมอนรองกระดูกโดยเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียว เท่ากับร้อยละ 82.61, 80 และ 81.82 ตามลำดับ โดยสามท่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 82.61, 70 และ 78.79 ตามลำดับ ส่วนความไว ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้องในการวินิจฉัยการกดทับรากประสาทโดยเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียว เท่ากับร้อยละ 54.84, 100 และ 57.58 ตามลำดับ โดยสามท่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 80.65, 100 และ 81.82 ตามลำดับ ความไวและความจำเพาะ ในการวินิจฉัยการยื่นของหมอนรองกระดูกในภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวและสามท่าไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ความไวในการวินิจฉัยการกดทับรากประสาทในทั้งสองวิธีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.013, 95%CI = -0.337,-2.501) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างในการวินิจฉัยการยื่นของหมอนรองกระดูกจากการใช้ภาพเอมอาร์ไอท่าเดียวหรือจากการใช้ภาพเอมอาร์ไอมาตรฐานครบสามท่า แต่มีความแตกต่างในการวินิจฉัยการกดทับรากประสาทซึ่งภาพสามท่าจะวินิจฉัยได้ดีกว่าภาพท่าเดียว
Creative Commons License