Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกองการศึกษาเพื่อคนพิการ กรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression among impaired-hearing students in secondary school under Division of Education for the Disabled, Department of General Education, Ministry of Eduation, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลิสา วัชรสินธุ
Second Advisor
เดชา ลลิตอนันต์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.734
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดจุดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกองการศึกษาเพื่อคนพิการ กรมสามัญศึกษา สังกัดกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินที่อยู่ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 จำนวน 207 คน อายุ 13 - 24 ปี แบ่งเป็นชาย 102 คน และหญิง 105 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดเป็นลักษณะการตอบด้วยตนเองผ่านล่ามภาษามือ ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบภาวะซึมเศร้า CES-D (Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression scale) โดยมีจุดตัดคะแนนตั้งแต่ 22 คะแนนขึ้นไปมีภาวะซึมเศร้า, แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม PRQ Part II(The Personal Resource Questionnaire: Part II), แบบสอบถามความภูมิใจในตนเอง CSEI (The Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory: Adult form) และแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนตัว สถิติที่ใช้ คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, chi-square test โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/FW ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1. ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินเท่ากับร้อยละ 43 2. ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 คือ ความภูมิใจในตนเองต่ำ และการไม่ได้รับการศึกษาของมารดา ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ในการดูแลนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินนั้น ควรมุ่งเน้นในการสนับสนุนและพัฒนาให้นักเรียนมีความภูมิใจในตนเองในด้านต่าง ๆ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการได้ยินได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to study the prevalence of depression and factors associated with depression among impaired-hearing students in secondary school under Division of Education for the Disabled, Department of General Education, Ministry of Education, Bangkok. The samples were 207 grade 7-12 impaired-hearing students, age 13-24. 102 males and 105 females attended in this study. All measurements were self-rating scales via sign language interpreter. The measurements included CES-D scale (Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression scale) at the cut off point score >= 22, PRQ Part II (The Personal Resource Questionnaire: Part II) ,CSEI (Coopersmith Self-Esteem Inventory: Adult Form) and questionnaires about personal data. The data were analyzed by mean, percentage, standard deviation, chi-square test with SPSS/FW program. The results of this study were: 1. The prevalence of depression among impaired-hearing students was 43% 2. Factors that had been significantly associated with depression among impaired-hearing students at the level of .05 were low self-esteem and mother's non-education. The results from this study suggested that taking care of impaired-hearing students should emphasize on promoting and encouraging self-esteem in every areas to prevent depression in impaired-hearing students.
Creative Commons License