Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพ ประชาชน ภายใต้นโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าจังหวัดสระแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participation of family health leaders in population health care under Unversal Coverage Policy in Sakaew Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.712
Abstract
เป้าหมายของการสร้างหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า คือการสร้างหลักประกันให้ประชาชนสามารถเข้าถึงบริการทางด้านสุขภาพตามความจำเป็น การบริการปฐมภูมิเป็นกิจกรรมหนึ่งของการสร้างหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าซึ่งเน้นการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง บุคคล ครอบครัว และชุมชน ดังนั้นการมีส่วนร่วมของแกนนำสุขภาพประจำ ครอบครัวจึงเป็นตัวเชื่อมโยงการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ชุมชน กับบริการสาธารณสุขของรัฐการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพประชาชน ในด้านการศึกษาชุมชน การวางแผน การดำเนินกิจกรรม และการประเมินผลโดยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่าง ธันวาคม 2545 - กุมภาพันธ์ 2546 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวของจังหวัดสระแก้ว สุ่มโดยวิธี Multistage Sampling จำนวน 900 คน ตอบกลับจำนวน 806 คน(ร้อยละ 89.6) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ Unpaired t-test และ One- way ANOVAผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเพศชาย(ร้อยละ 53.7) อายุ 41-60 ปี(ร้อยละ 42.3) สถานภาพสมรสคู่(ร้อยละ 82.5) อาชีพเกษตรกรรม(ร้อยละ 67.9) การศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา(ร้อยละ 79.4) รายได้ต่ำกว่า 5,000บาทต่อเดือน(ร้อยละ 83.9) ระยะเวลาเป็นแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัว 3 ปี(ร้อยละ 84.9) เป็นแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวอย่างเดียว(ร้อยละ 47.3) มีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง(คะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.54)เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่ามีส่วนร่วมด้านการดำเนินกิจกรรมมากที่สุด(คะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.59) น้อยที่สุดด้านการวางแผน(คะแนนเฉลี่ย 2.33 ) เพศ สถานภาพสมรสที่แตกต่างกัน มีส่วนร่วมด้านการดำเนินกิจกรรม การศึกษาชุมชน และการวางแผน แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ( p<0.01 ) อายุที่แตกต่างกันมีส่วนร่วมด้านการวางแผน และด้านการดำเนินกิจกรรม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ( p<0.05 ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการมีส่วนร่วมของแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวที่มีบทบาทเป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน และแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวที่ไม่มีบทบาทเป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน พบว่า มีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.001) โดยที่แกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวที่มีบทบาทเป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวที่ไม่มีบทบาทเป็นอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้านทุกด้านผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนางานสาธารณสุขมูลฐานของศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการอบรม พัฒนาศักยภาพแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัว ปรับเปลี่ยนกลวิธีในการสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของแกนนำสุขภาพประจำครอบครัวในด้านการศึกษาชุมชน การวางแผน การดำเนินกิจกรรมและการติดตามประเมินผล เพื่อให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน ในการดูแลสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The target of universal coverage is to increase accessibility in health care services for all people. Primary Care is one of Universal Coverage activities, which focus on self-care both individual, family and community. Thus, the participation of Family Health Leader (FHL) will unite the people and community's participation with governmental health care service. The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to determine the participation of FHL in population health care in four dimensions, community assessment, planning, implementation and evaluation. The study was conducted during December 2002 to February 2003. The nine hundred family health leaders(FHL) in Sakaew province were randomly selected by using Multi-stage sampling giving 806 FHLs 89.6%. Unpaired t-test and One-way ANOVA were used to analyze the data. The finding of this study showed that the majority of family health leaders were male (53.7%), age ranged 41-60 years(42.3%), married(82.5%), agriculture worker (67.9%), finished from elementary school (79.4%), income less than 5,000 Baht/month (83.9%), duration of being FHL for 3 years (84.9%), and being FHL only (47.3%). Besides, it was found that FHL moderately participated in providing health care service (mean=2.54). The consideration in each dimension also revealed that, they highly participated in implementation (mean=2.59), but least participated in planning (mean=2.33). In addition to sex, married status, there were statistically significant differences (p-value<0.01) in implementation, community assessment and planning. There was also found statistically significant difference (p-value<0.05) in participation among different age group,implementation and planning. Likewise, the difference between participation of FHL who is also working as village health volunteer (VHV) and FHL only was found statistically significant different (p-value<0.001), and the mean scores of participation in FHL who work as VHV were higher in all of four dimensions. The results of this study will be beneficial for developing PHC activities of Primary Care Unit, which help to improve training course, FHL's potential, including changing some strategies in empowering the participation of FHL in community assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation in order to achieve community participation in health care activities.
Creative Commons License