Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นทุนการให้บริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยใน ณ โรงพยาบาลสระบุรี ปีงบประมาณ 2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Routine service cost of inpatients in saraburi hospital fiscal year 2002
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Second Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.709
Abstract
ศึกษาต้นทุนการให้บริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยใน ต้นทุนแต่ละกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่พบบ่อย ณ โรงพยาบาลสระบุรี ปีงบประมาณ 2545 โดยศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เป็นการศึกษา เชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 1 ปีงบประมาณ 2545(1 ตุลาคม 2544 30 กันยายน 2545) แบ่งหน่วยงานต้นทุนออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วย หน่วยงานต้นทุนชั่วคราวหรือหน่วยงานที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และหน่วยงานรับต้นทุนหรือหน่วยงานบริการผู้ป่วย การรวบรวมต้นทุนของแต่ละหน่วยงาน ประกอบด้วยต้นทุนค่าแรง ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ ต้นทุนค่าลงทุน การกระจายต้นทุนจากหน่วยงานต้นทุนชั่วคราวไปยังหน่วยงานรับต้นทุน โดยใช้วิธีการพีชคณิตเส้นตรง (Simultaneous Equation Method) ศึกษาต้นทุนรวมของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่พบบ่อย ใช้ข้อมูลพื้นฐานจากต้นทุน การให้บริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยใน แผนกผู้ป่วยในสามัญ 10 อันดับแรกของกลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่พบบ่อย จากจำนวน ผู้ป่วย 27,971 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปีงบประมาณ 2545 ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดของการให้บริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยใน หอผู้ป่วยในสามัญ เท่ากับ 122,694,450.27 บาท ต้นทุนการให้บริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยในต่อรายต่อวัน เท่ากับ 762.83 บาท ต่อรายต่อวัน โครงสร้างต้นทุน ค่าแรง : ค่าวัสดุ : ค่าลงทุน = 63.12 : 23.99 : 12.89 กลุ่มผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม มีต้นทุนรวม สูงสุด เท่ากับ 33,780,003.35 บาท กลุ่มผู้ป่วยจักษุกรรมมีต้นทุนต่อรายต่อวันนอนสูงสุด เท่ากับ 1,118.11 บาท ต่อวันนอน กลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่พบในปีงบประมาณ 2545 มีจำนวน 430 กลุ่ม วันนอนรวม 160,841 วัน เฉลี่ย 5.75 วันต่อราย กลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่มีต้นทุนรวมสูงสุดและต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยต่อรายสูงสุด คือ กลุ่มวินิจฉัยโรคร่วมที่ 39 : Lens Procedures with or without vitrectomy (12,769,755.63 บาท และ 10,390.36 บาทต่อราย ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุน ค่าบริการทางการแพทย์รวมกับต้นทุนค่าบริการทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยในต่อจำนวนเงินที่ได้รับจาก ส่วนกลาง ต่อ 1 DRGs.ซึ่งคำนวณจากค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์(RW.)กับจำนวนเงิน(RW. 1 หน่วย เท่ากับ 10,000 บาท) พบว่าโรงพยาบาลสระบุรีขาดทุนถึง 5 DRGs ที่พบบ่อย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหารในการวางแผนและ ควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดระบบการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในสามัญอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางในการลด ต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วยในสามัญของโรงพยาบาล เกิดความตระหนักในการใช้ทรัพยากรทุกๆด้านอย่างจำกัด ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Examines the inpatient service cost for the most common 10 Diagnosis Related Groups(DRGs) in Saraburi Hospital from provider,s perspective. Relevant cost-related data for 2002 Fiscal Year (1stOctober 2001- 30thSeptember 2002) were collected by using survey. Cost center was classified into two categories : Non Revenue-Producing Cost Centre (NRPCC) and Patient Service(PS). Total cost was calculated from labor cost, material cost and capital cost. The Simultaneous equation method was used to allocate cost from NRPCCs to PSs. Treatment cost of 10 most common DRGs were then calculated basing on general cost data of 27,971 patients who were admitted in ordinary wards of the hospital. Results showed that in 2002 Fiscal Year ,the overall and per-unit inpatient routine service costs were 122,694,450.27 baht and 762.83 baht per patient per day respectively. The overall routine service costs was highest for internal surgical inpatient (33,780,003.35 baht) and the per-unit routine service costs was highest for ophthalmologic inpatient (1,118.11 baht per case per day). The ratio of labour cost : material cost : capital cost was 63.12 :23.99 : 12.89. Basing on the data of 160,841 in-patient days data of 430 DRGs, the average length of stay of all DRGs was 5.75 day per case. DRGs with highest total cost was Group 39 : Lens Procedures with or without vitrectomy(12,769,755.63 baht) and DRGs with highest unit cost was Group 39 : Lens Procedures with or without vitrectomy (10,390.36 baht per case). When Comparing the cost with the revenue earning 10,000 baht per 1 relative weight (RW.),it was found that Saraburi Hospital had negative balance for 5 common DRGs. This study provides the administration with fundamental information for their effective planning controlling and cutting down the service expenditure of the ordinary inpatient department. In addition, there will be the awareness in the utilization of limited resources in the future.
Creative Commons License