Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรกรมสุขภาพจิตต่อกิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinion of health personnel in Mental Health Department toward specified psychiatric rehabilitation activities
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพบูลย์ โล่หสุนทร
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.701
Abstract
ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรกรมสุขภาพจิต ต่อกิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใด เวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาคือ บุคลากรกรมสุขภาพจิต ได้แก่ แพทย์ เภสัชกร พยาบาล นักสังคมสงเคราะห์และบุคลากรอื่นๆ ขนาดตัวอย่าง บุคลากร ในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช 4 แห่ง 682 คน จากทั้งหมด 916 คน (อัตราตอบกลับ 74.5%) สถิติที่ใช้ Unpaired t-test, Paired t-test, One-way ANOVA และ Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบบุคลากร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง 78.0% มีอายุเฉลี่ย 39.3 ปี จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป 72.2% มีตำแหน่งผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 81.4% มีประสบการณ์ด้านการทำงานจิตเวชเฉลี่ย 16.1 ปี ประเด็นการให้ความสำคัญและการปฏิบัติ 28 กิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช ใน 5 ด้าน พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยการให้ความสำคัญสูงกว่าและปฏิบัติสอดคล้องกัน โดยกิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางสังคม มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4.11 และ 3.10 นอกจากนั้น ผู้ตอบกว่า 50% ให้คะแนนความสำคัญมากถึงมากที่สุดใน 22 จาก 28 กิจกรรมทั้ง 5 ด้าน โดย 3 อันดับแรกคือ ทักษะการดูแลตนเอง การใช้ชีวิตและการงาน แต่ในการปฏิบัติพบว่า กิจกรรมที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงมากกว่า 50% มีเพียง 3 จาก 28 กิจกรรมคือ ทักษะการดูแลตนเอง ทักษะการใช้ชีวิตและทักษะการพักผ่อน ส่วน 5 กิจกรรมสำหรับญาติ ผู้ตอบกว่า 50% ให้คะแนนความสำคัญสูงและมากกว่าการปฏิบัติทุกกิจกรรม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งในปัจจุบัน การได้รับการอบรม การได้รับการนิเทศ และสถานที่ตั้งของโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช มีผลให้ความคิดเห็นมีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ปัญหาสำคัญ ได้แก่ ขาดความรู้ ความสามารถและการประสานงาน จากการศึกษานี้ กิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช ที่มีคะแนนความสำคัญสูงจากผู้ตอบส่วนใหญ่ ควรนำไปพิจารณาเป็นดัชนีกิจกรรมสำคัญ ในการกำหนดเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการปฏิบัติงานกิจกรรมหลัก และการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่ที่ยังไม่ได้ปฏิบัติถึงปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุด อาจเป็นเพราะบุคลากรประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งยังไม่เคยได้รับการอบรม ดังนั้นกรมสุขภาพจิตควรสนับสนุนให้มีการจัดอบรมความรู้ ทักษะและสนับสนุนให้มีการนิเทศงาน เรื่องการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช เพื่อทำให้การปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพทางจิตเวช มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Psychiatric health problem reported by World Health Organization about 450 million people. Psychiatric rehabilitation is a crucial strategy in prevention of chronic illness and recurrent of diseases, which was estimated 42.6% of mental disorders. Therefore, opinions of health personnel in Mental Health Department toward psychiatric rehabilitation activities were an important information to improve service quality. Objectives: To study opinion of health personnel in Mental Health Department toward specified psychiatric rehabilitation activities. Research Design: Cross-sectional descriptive study. Study population: Health personnel in Mental Health Department such as doctors, pharmacists, nurses, social workers and other personnel. Sample size: Personnel in 4 psychiatric hospital, 682 from 916 persons (response rate 74.5%) Statistic: Unpaired t-test, Paired t-test, One-way ANOVA and Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks test. Research tools: Self-administered questionnaire. Results: Health personnel respondents were female (78.0%), mean age 39.3 years, undergraduate education (72.2%), health worker level (81.4%), mean psychiatric work experience 16.1 years. From 28 activities listed in 5 dimensions, the important and real amount of practice were rated by the respondents. The results showed that all of the activity importance were rated higher mean scores than those activities of real practice. The social dimensions of psychiatric rehabilitation activities, the importance and real practice were marked as highest means scores (4.11 and 3.10). Moreover, more than 50% of the respondents, rated 22 out of 28 activities as very high important activities (score 4+5) and the first 3 rank were as follow: self-care skills, living skills and working skills, however, only 3 out of 28 activities of the real amount of practice were marked as very high scores by more than 50% and those 3 specified were self-care skills, living skills and leisure skills. For activities provision for relatives, more than 50% of respondents marked the important activities with higher scores than the real practice in all activities. Furthermore, age group, level of education, present job position, experiences training, orientation and psychiatric hospital location affect the differences in opinion statistically significant (p< 0.05). The top-3 obstacles, were stated as follow: lack of knowledge, capabilities or skills and co-ordination of work system. Conclusion: From this research, psychiatric rehabilitation activities which respondents marked high score should be considered as key performance indicators in the future standard guideline for psychiatric rehabilitation practice. The reasons of no activity or low activity amount of practice marked might be inadequate training experiences, Mental Health Department should support in training to improve the efficiency of psychiatric rehabilitation.
Creative Commons License