Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับบทบาทการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของสมาชิกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล และเจ้าหน้าที่สถานีอนามัยในจังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception toward health promotion role among Subdistrict Administrative Organization Members and health center officers in Chon Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.692
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ และการปฏิบัติตามบทบาทการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพตามกิจกรรมการถ่ายโอน ของสมาชิกองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล (อบต.) และเจ้าหน้าที่สถานีอนามัย (สอ.) ในจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2545 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2546 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสมาชิก อบต. จำนวน 651 คน มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 582 คน (ร้อยละ 89.4 ) และเจ้าหน้าที่ สอ.จำนวน 218 คน มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 192 คน (ร้อยละ 88.1) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน, Paired t-test, Unpaired t-test, One-way ANOVA และ Kruskal - Wallis test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นสมาชิก อบต. มีการรับรู้บทบาทในแต่ละกิจกรรม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ยกเว้น กิจกรรมการวางแผนครอบครัวที่อยู่ในระดับน้อย และมีการปฏิบัติในแต่ละกิจกรรม อยู่ในระดับน้อย ยกเว้นกิจกรรมการเฝ้าระวังภาวะการเจริญเติบโตและการให้อาหารเสริม (นม) สำหรับเด็กนักเรียน และกิจกรรมการสนับสนุนชมรมผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนใหญ่สมาชิก อบต.มีการรับรู้และปฏิบัติตามบทบาทในกิจกรรมที่ไม่ต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีหรือวิชาการเฉพาะ เช่น รณรงค์ประชาสัมพันธ์ สนับสนุนงบประมาณ และประสานงาน เมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้และการปฏิบัติ พบว่าแตกต่างกันทุกกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้และการปฏิบัติ ตามปัจจัยต่าง ๆ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันทุกกิจกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ตามปัจจัยลักษณะของ อบต สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ สอ. มีการรับรู้และปฏิบัติตามบทบาทในแต่ละกิจกรรม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ยกเว้นกิจกรรมการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพเด็กปฐมวัย (อายุแรกเกิด - 5 ปี) ที่มีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับน้อย ส่วนใหญ่เจ้าหน้าที่ สอ. มีการรับรู้และปฏิบัติตามบทบาทน้อยเกี่ยวกับเรื่อง การจัดทำแผนปฏิบัติงานและแผนงบประมาณร่วมกับ อบต. เมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างการรับรู้และการปฏิบัติตามบทบาท พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้และการปฏิบัติ ตามปัจจัยต่าง ๆ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ตามปัจจัยการเคยได้รับการฝึกอบรม และการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ จากผลการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรจะพัฒนาศักยภาพของสมาชิก อบต. และเจ้าหน้าที่ สอ. ทั้งในเรื่องความรู้ การประสานงาน ส่งเสริมให้มีการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง กำหนดบทบาทของ อบต. และ สอ.ให้ชัดเจน รวมทั้งส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของ อส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present descriptive study aimed at exploring perception and practice of Subdistrict Administrative Organization Members (SAOM) and health center officers in Chonburi Province regarding their health promotion role concerning the transferred activities between them. The subjects were 651 SAOM and 218 health center officers who were selected by mean of stratified random sampling from all SAOM and health center officers in Chonburi Province. Data were collected by using a set of designed questionnaires from November 2002 to February 2003. There were 589 SAOM (89.4 percent) and 192 health center officers (88.1 percent) responding to the questionnaires. The data were then analyzed in terms of frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation, paired and unpaired t-test, One-way ANOVA, and Kruskal - Wallis test The results showed that scores of SAOM's role perception about health promoting activities were at a moderate level (except for those for family planning activity, which were at a low level), while their role performance scores were at a low level (except for those of child development surveillance, milk supplementation for school children and elderly supporting activities, which were at a moderate level). It was noticeable that SAOM's role perception and practice scores were high for non-technical or non-specialized activities such as public campaign, public relation, budgetary support, and coordination. Further analyses revealed that the differences between role perception and practice scores concerning various health promoting topics were statistically significant (p < 0.001), and these scores were varied significantly according to types of SAOM (p < 0 .05) As regards health center officers, their role perception and practice scores were at a moderate level, except for those scores concerning health promotion for pre-school age children which were at a low level. The scores were considered low for the operational and budgetary planning aspects of the health promotion activities. The differences between role perception and practice scores were statistically significant (p < 0.05), and the scores varied significantly according to training experience and level of exposure to health promotion information (p < 0.05). Based on these findings, the author recommended that improving knowledge and coordination skills among SAOM and health offices is essential. Promoting continuing education, identifying the role of SAOM and health officers clearly, and promoting the participation among health volunteers are also vital for the delegation of authority to SAOM.
Creative Commons License