Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial comparing the pain and morbidity of harvesting bone graft from the inner and outer cortex of the anterior iliac crest
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับความเจ็บปวดและผลแทรกซ้อนการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกจากกระดูกเชิงกรานส่วนหน้าระหว่างด้านในและด้านนอก
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taveesin Tanprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.790
Abstract
Objectives : This study compared the donor site pain scores between the inner and outer cortex anterior iliac crest bone graft harvesting Design : A randomized controlled trial Setting : King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok Participants : 61 patients, inpatient who required iliac bone graft harvesting Methodology : A consecutive series of 61 patients ; whose anterior iliac bone graft was randomized harvesting from either inner or outer cortex. The patients were evaluated and asked for the donor site pain measured by visual analog scale and were followed up for pain and other donor site morbidity for 90 days. The pain scores of both groups at 7, 30 and 90 days post operatively were then statistically compared by repeated measure ANOVA. Results : There was no difference in age, sex and wound size between both groups. The median of pain scores of 30 patients with inner cortex anterior iliac bone graft harvesting were 40 at day 7, 12 at day 30, 5 day 90. The pain scores of 31 patients with outer cortex anterior iliac bone graft harvesting were 10 at day 7, 5 at day 30, 0 at day 90. By using the repeated measure ANOVA; it revealed that the pain scores of the outer cortex group were lower than those of the inner cortex group with statistically significant (P < 0.001). One case of the lateral cutaneous nerve of thigh was detected in the inner cortex group. Conclusions : It’s indicated that harvesting anterior iliac bone graft from outer cortex caused less pain than inner cortex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความปวดจากการสกัดกระดูกจากกระดูกเชิงกรานเปลือกด้านในกับเปลือกด้านนอก สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร ประชากรที่ทำการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยในของภาควิชาออร์โธปิดิกส์ ที่จำเป็นต้องรับการผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายกระดูก และเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 61 คน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย :ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 61 คน ที่จำเป็นต้องรับการปลูกถ่ายกระดูก ถูกเลือกสุ่มเพื่อเลือกใช้วิธีสกัดกระดูกจากกระดูกเชิงกรานเปลือกด้านใน หรือจากเปลือกด้านนอก ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะถูกประเมินอาการปวดบริเวณที่สกัดกระดูกไปโดยใช้ pain visual analog scale และติดตามอาการปวดและผลข้างเคียงเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ระดับความปวดทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม หลังผ่าตัดวันที่ 7, 30, 90 ถูกเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีสถิติ repeated measure ANOVA ผลการวิจัย : ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่าง อายุ, เพศ, ขนาดบาดแผล ทางสถิติระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม ระดับความปวดในกลุ่มที่สกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านใน 30 คน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 40 ในวันที่ 7,12 ในวันที่ 30, และ 5 ในวันที่ 90 ระดับความปวดในกลุ่มที่สกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านนอก 31 คน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 10 ในวันที่ 7, 10 ในวันที่ 30, และ 0 ในวันที่ 90 โดยการใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ repeated measure ANOVA. พบว่าระดับความปวดในกลุ่มที่สกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านนอกน้อยกว่าจากเปลือกด้านในอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) โดยที่ในกลุ่มที่สกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านในมีผลข้างเคียงจากอาการชาหน้าขา 1 ราย ขณะที่กลุ่มที่สกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านนอกไม่มีผลข้างเคียงอื่นๆ เลย สรุป : การสกัดกระดูกจากกระดูกเชิงกรานเปลือกด้านนอก มีระดับความปวดน้อยกว่าการสกัดกระดูกจากเปลือกด้านใน
Share
COinS