Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of repeated doses of orally 400 mg fluconazole in the treatment of pityriasis versicolor, a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของฟลูโคนาโซขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปากโดยการให้ซ้ำ 2 ครั้งในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อนโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยชนิดการทดลองแบบสุ่มตัวอย่าง และมีตัวควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montchai Chalaprawat
Second Advisor
Sumitr Sutra
Third Advisor
Jadsada Thinkhamrop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.787
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the effectiveness between repeated doses of 400 mg Fluconazole and 20% Sodium thiosulfate in patients with Pityriasis versicolor. Design: Double blinded, randomized controlled trial. Setting: Bangkok skin clinic. Subjects: Ninety-seven patients with Pityriasis versicolor, enrolled in the study, while 93 patients complete the study. Intervention: The eligible patients were allocated into two groups by stratified randomization according to body area of involvement. One group received Fluconazole at day 0, 7 plus placebo solution (normal saline) for two weeks. The other group received Sodium thiosulfate for two weeks plus placebo capsulse at day 0, 7. Main outcome measurement: Cure rate in each group was assessed by both clinical and mycological cure. Results:The difference of cure rates between Fluconazole and Sodium thiosulfate groups was 26.9% (99%CI -18.0, 71.9) after adjusted for the body area of involvement. Conclusion: Thereis insufficient evidence to make conclusion that repeated doses of orally 400 mg Fluconazole is more effective in treating Pityriasis versicolor than 20% Sodium thiosulfate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อนโดยการใช้ฟลูโคนาโซล 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปาก โดยการให้ซ้ำสองครั้งเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต รูปแบบการวิจัย: การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างและมีตัวควบคุม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: สถานบำบัดโรคผิวหนังกรุงเทพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง: ผู้ป่วยโรคเกลื้อนที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 97 คน ในจำนวนนี้ผู้ป่วยอยู่จนครบการศึกษา 93 คน วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยโรคเกลื้อนที่เข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจะได้รับการสุ่มเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับประทานยาฟลูโคนาโซล ในวันแรกและวันที่ 7 พร้อมกับได้รับยาหลอก (น้ำเกลือ)ไปทาเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่สองได้รับ 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต ไปทาเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พร้อมกับรับประทานยาหลอกในวันแรกและวันที่ 7 การวัดผล: อัตราการหายในแต่ละกลุ่มโดยประเมินจากลักษณะทางคลินิกและผลทางห้องปฏิบัติการ เมื่อครบ 4 สัปดาห์ หลังจากเริ่มต้นได้รับยา ผลการวิจัย: หลังจากควบคุมด้วยขนาดของบริเวณที่เกิดโรคบนร่างกาย ความแตกต่างระหว่างอัตราการหายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาฟลูโคนาโซลกับอัตราการหายในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต เท่ากับ 26.9 % ( 99% CI -18.0, 71.9) สรุป: มีหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่า การใช้ยาฟลูโคนาโซลขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม ทางปากโดยการให้ซ้ำ 2 ครั้งมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่า การทายา 20% โซเดียมไธโอซัลเฟต ในการรักษาโรคเกลื้อน Note Typescript (photocopy)
Creative Commons License