Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Motor blockade associated with postoperative analgesia : a comparison between 0.1% ropivacaine plus fentanyl and 0.2% ropivacaine alone for continuous epidural infusion after abdominal hysterectomy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงที่เกิดร่วมกับการระงับปวดด้วยวิธีหยดยาชาทางช่องเอปิดูราลอย่างต่อเนื่องเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โรปิวาเคนผสมกับเฟนตานิลและ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โรปิวาเคนอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้อง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Second Advisor
Jariya Lertakyamanee
Third Advisor
Bandit Thinkhamrop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.785
Abstract
Objectives: To compare the motor blockade, analgesia, adverse effects and patient satisfaction between 0.1% ropivacaine plus fentanyl and 0.2% ropivacaine alone for continuous epidural infusion after abdominal hysterectomy.Study design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: Srinagarind Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University Research Methodology: Fifty-four women undergoing elective abdominal hysterectomy received continuous epidural block at L1-2 or L 2-3 before the start of general anesthesia. After surgery the patients were randomly allocated into two groups; group R received 0.2% ropivacaine alone, whereas group RF received 0.1% ropivacaine plus fentanyl 2 mcg/ml for continuous epidural infusion at 8 ml/hr. All received patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) using intravenous morphine for additional analgesic as required. Outcome measures included motor blockade (modified Bromage scale), pain intensity (VAS), morphine consumption, level ofsensory blockade as well as any adverse effects. These measures were done at 4, 8 and 21 hour of infusion. At 21 hour the patients were asked about their satisfaction on pain management. Results: The two groups were similar in term of age, body weight, height and site of catheter insertion. However group RF consisted of slightly more patients in ASA status 2, got longer duration of surgery and got additional dose of ropivaciane during surgery. Regarding the rate of motor blockade (adjusted for the difference in baseline characteristics), the lower boundary of 95% CI of the difference at 4 hour (-12.6%) was beyond the magnitude that we can conclude that the two groups were comparable. In contrary, the lower boundary of 95% CI of difference at 8 hours (-3.7%) indicated that group RF was not inferior as compared to group R. At 21 hours group RF had less motor blockade than group R (the lower boundary of 95% CI of difference: 1.8%). There were no differences in VAS, level of sensory blockade, adverse effects andpatient satisfaction between the two groups. Morphine consumption at each time of measurement were comparable but the total amount in group RF was slightly less than group R (12 mg VS 20 mg, p=0.049). Conclusion: At 8 hours, the rate of motor blockade produced by 0.1% ropivacaine plus fentanyl was not inferior as compared to that produced by 0.2% ropivacaine alone. After that, it produced less motor blockade. Though no difference in pain intensity was detected, morphine consumption was slightly lower. Since lower concentration of local anesthetic confers lower risk of toxicity if intravascular migration of epidural catheter occurred, 0.1% ropivacaine plus fentanyl could be a better alternative in postoperative epidural analgesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาอัตราการเกิดกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงที่เกิดร่วมกับการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้องด้วยวิธีหยดยาชาทางช่องเอปิดูราลอย่างต่อเนื่อง เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้ 0.1 เปอร์เซนต์โรปิวาเคนผสมกับเฟนตานิลและ 0.2 เปอร์เซนต์โรปิวาเคนอย่างเดียว ตลอดจนประสิทธิภาพในการระงับปวดด้านอื่นๆ เช่น ระดับความปวด การใช้ยาระงับปวดเสริม ภาวะแทรกซ้อนและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม สถานที่ทำวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยที่มารับการผ่าตัดมดลูกทางหน้าท้องและเข้าเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 54 รายได้รับการทำ continuous epidural block ที่ระดับ L 1-2 หรือ L 2-3 ก่อนวางยาสลบ เมื่อเสร็จผ่าตัดได้แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุม (R) ได้รับ 0.2%โรปิวาเคนอย่างเดียวขณะที่กลุ่มทดลอง (RF) ได้รับ0.1%โรปิวาเคนผสมกับเฟนตานิล 2 มคก/มล. หยดในอัตรา 8 มล/ชม.เป็นเวลา 21 ชม. ทุกรายได้รับการติดตั้งเครื่อง PCA (Intravenous Patient-Controlled Analgesia) เพื่อให้ morphine เป็นยาระงับปวดเสริมทางหลอดเลือดดำเมื่อต้องการ ประเมินอาการอ่อนแรงของกล้ามเนื้อโดยใช้ modified Bromage scale ประเมินระดับความปวดด้วย VAS (Visual Analogue Scale) ปริมาณการใช้ morphine เป็นยาระงับปวดเสริมและระดับการชา ตลอดจนภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เวลา 4, 8 และ 21 ชม. และประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการระงับปวดที่เวลา 21 ชม. ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านอายุ น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง และระดับที่ใส่สายเข้าช่องเอปิดูราล ยกเว้นในเรื่องของ ASA status ระยะเวลาในการผ่าตัดและการได้รับยาชาเพิ่มระหว่างผ่าตัดที่กลุ่ม RF มีมากกว่ากลุ่ม R อัตราการเกิดกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงที่เวลา 4 ชั่วโมงพบว่าข้อมูลที่ได้ไม่เพียงพอที่จะสรุปว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกัน แต่ที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมงขีดจำกัดล่างของช่วงเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% ของผลต่างอัตราการเกิดอาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม RF เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม R (-3.7%) บ่งชี้ว่ากลุ่ม RF มิได้ด้อยไปกว่ากลุ่ม R ส่วนที่เวลา 21 ชั่วโมงกลุ่ม RF มีกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม R (ขีดจำกัดล่างของช่วงเชื่อมั่นที่ 95 % : 1.8%) ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ได้คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างในเรื่องของข้อมูลพื้นฐานดังกล่าวแล้ว ส่วนประสิทธิภาพในการระงับปวดทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านของ VAS และการใช้ morphine ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ยกเว้นปริมาณ morphine รวมที่พบว่ากลุ่ม RF ใช้ morphine ค่อนข้างน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม R (12 มก VS 20 มก, p=0.049) ระดับการชา ภาวะแทรกซ้อนตลอดจนความพึงพอใจของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป อาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงที่พบร่วมกับการระงับปวดด้วยวิธีหยดยาชาอย่างต่อเนื่องทางช่องเอปิดูราลด้วย 0.1% โรปิวาเคนผสมกับเฟนตานิล ที่เวลา 8 ชั่วโมง ไม่ด้อยไปกว่า การใช้ 0.2% โรปิวาเคนอย่างเดียว หลังจากนั้น อาการดังกล่าวพบน้อยกว่า ประสิทะภาพในการระงับปวด ตลอดจนภาวะแทรกซ้อนและความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะต้องการยาแก้ปวดเสริมน้อยกว่า การใช้ 0.1 % โรปิวาเคนผสมกับเฟนตานิลในการระงับปวดแทนการใช้ 0.2%โรปิวาเคนอย่างเดียว จะมีโอกาสเกิดพิษจากยาชาน้อยกว่า หากสายที่ใส่เข้าไปในช่องเอปิดูราลเคลื่อนเข้าไปในหลอดเลือด
Creative Commons License