Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียแบบเฝ้าระวัง จากสิ่งคัดหลั่งในหลอดคอและเชื้อแบคทีเรียในน้ำล้างถุงลมปอด ของผู้ป่วยปอดอักเสบติดเชื้อจากการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between tracheal secretion surveillance culture and bronchoalveolar lavage for diagnosis of ventilator-associated pneumonia
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฐ์ อุดมพาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ชุษณา สวนกระต่าย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.682
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากสิ่งคัดหลั่งในหลอดคอแบบเฝ้าระวังและผลการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากนํ้าล้างถุงลมปอด ในผู้ป่วยปอดอักเสบติดเชื้อจากการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางการบ่งชี้ถึงเชื้อก่อโรคตั้งแต่เริ่มรักษาก่อนทราบผลการเพาะเชื้อ วิธีดำเนินการ เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจมากกว่า 48 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 100 คน ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตแผนกอายุรศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงวันที่ 15 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2545 โดยจะทำการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากสิ่งคัด หลั่งในหลอดคอทุก 72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อผู้ป่วยมีอาการและอาการแสดงบ่งชี้ถึงปอดอักเสบติดเชื้อ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการส่องกล้องเพื่อเก็บนํ้าล้างถุงลมปอดมาเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการเพาะเชื้อจากสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้ง 2 ชนิด ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเบื้องต้นว่ามีภาวะปอดอักเสบติดเชื้อผู้ป่วย 9 ใน 15 ราย ได้รับการส่องกล้องเพื่อเก็บนํ้าล้างถุงลมปอดพบว่า ผู้ป่วย 4 ใน 9 ราย มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากสิ่งคัดในหลอดคอและนํ้าล้างถุงลมปอด สรุป เนื่องจากจำนวนผู้ป่วยในการศึกษาน้อยมาก จึงไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการเพาะเชื้อแบบเฝ้าระวังกับผลการเพาะเชื้อจากนํ้าล้างถุงลมปอด จะมีความสำคัญ และการเพาะเชื้อแบบเฝ้าระวังจะเป็นแนวทางสู่การทราบเชื้อก่อโรคตั้งแต่แรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To determine correlation between tracheal surveillance cultures and BAL cultures organism(s) in VAP patients. Method: 100 ventilated patients in medical ICU of Chulalongkorn Hospital during Junel, 2001 to February 15, 2002 were prospectively evaluated. All patients, Who met inclusion criteria, were undergone processes of tracheal secretion surveillance culture every 3 days after using mechanical ventilator more than 48 hours until VAP was suspected. BAL was obtained in all suspected cases who were absent of contraindication. Correlation between tracheal secretion surveillance and BAL culture results were determined case by case. Result: 15 patients (15%) were clinically suspected VAP. Only 9 patients (9%) had BAL culture, the others 6 had not undergone bronchoscope due to presenting of contraindication. 4 of 9 patients (44%) showed correlation between tracheal surveillance and BAL culture result. 2 patients of correlated group (50%) were survived, compared to 1 patient of non-correlated group (20%). Conclusions: There a certain number of patients who had correlation between tracheal surveillance and BAL cultures result. Even though mortality rate of the correlated group were lower than the non-correlated group, comparison of both groups in the aspect of appropriate giving antibiotic regarding surveillance culture could not be determined due to small number of sample size. The incidence of VAP has declined probably from wide spread using antibiotics for nosocomial infection (non-respiratory cause) in our general wards before patients were transferred to ICU and ventilated. Further study might be conducted in longer period to collect adequate number of patients.
Creative Commons License