Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยากินเอ็นอะเซตทิลซีลเตอีนในการป้องกันภาวะการทำงานของไตเสื่อมจากการฉีดสารทึบรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oral N-acetylycsteine in the prevention of radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพันธ์ สิทธิสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.677
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของยากิน N-acetylcysteine ในการป้องกัน radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure จากการทำ coronary angiography หรือ angiocardiography ในผู้ป่วยทีม chronic renal Insufficiency วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาชนิด prospective randomized trial ในผู้ป่วยที่มี chronic renal insufficiency 102 คน (serum creatinine 1.5-6.0; ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 2.14 ± 0.23 ม.ก./ ด.ล., creatinine clearance จากสูตร Cockcroft-Gault 7.6 - 74.3; ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 30.76 ± 13.56 ม.ล./นาที ซึ่งได้รับการทำ coronary angiography หรือ angiocardiography ด้วยสารทึบรังสีชนิด nonionic, low osmolarity คือ iopromide หรือ iohexol ผู้ป่วยจะถูกลุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มหนึ่งให้ยากิน N-acetylcysteine 600 ม.ก. ทุก 12 ชั่วโมง ในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงก่อนถึง 24 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดสีและได้รับนํ้าเกลือทางหลอดเลือดดำ (0.45% sodium chloride) 1 ม.ล./ก.ก./ชม. ในช่วง 12 ชั่วโมงก่อนถึง 12 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดสี อีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้ยาหลอก (placebo) และได้รับนํ้าเกลือดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัย มีผู้ป่วย 14 คน จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 102 คน (13.7%) ที่มี radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure (มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ serum creatinine ≥ 25% หรือมีการลดลงของค่า creatinine clearance ≥ 25% ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉีดสี), มีผู้ป่วย 7 คน จาก 53 คน ในกลุ่ม N-acetylcysteine (13.2%) และผู้ป่วย 7 ราย จาก 49 คน ในกลุ่มควบคุม (control group) (14.3%) ที่มี radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 1.000), ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม N-acetylcysteine มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเฉลี่ย serum cretinine แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.057) จาก 2.18 ± 0.95 เป็น2.32. 1.12 ม.ก./ด.ล. และมีการลดลงของค่าเฉลี่ย creatinine clearance อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.002) จาก 31.00 ± 13.92 เป็น 29.50 ± 13.15 ม.ล./นาที ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุม (control group) มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเฉลี่ย serum creatinine อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.001) จาก 2.09± 0.70 เป็น 2.33 ± 0.95 ม.ก./ ด.ล. และมีการลดลงของค่าเฉลี่ย creatinine clearance อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.001) จาก 30.51 ± 13.31 เป็น 28.17 ± 12.71 ม.ล./นาที ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดสี, สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย serum creatinine และ creatinine clearance ที่ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังฉีดสีในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.207 และ 0.252 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study the effect of oral N-acetylcysteine, to prevent radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure in chronic renal insufficiency patients. Methods: We prospectively studied 102 patients with chronic renal insufficiency (serum creatinine 1.5-6.0; mean ± SD = 2.14 ± 0.83 mg /dl, creatinine clearance from Cockcroft-Gault formula 7.6-74.3; mean ± SD = 30.76 ± 13.56 ml/minute) who were undergoing coronary angiograghy or angiocardiography with nonionic, low osmolarity contrast media (iopromide or iohexol). Patients were randomly assigned either to receive the N-acetylcysteine (600 mg orally twice daily; 12 hours before till 24 hours after the administration of the contrast media) and half strength saline (1 ml /kg /hour; 12 hours before till 12 hours after the administration of the contrast media), or to receive placebo and half strength saline. Results: 14 of 102 patients (13.7%) had an increase of at least 25% in the serum creatinine concentration or a decrease of at least 25% in the creatinine clearance 48 hours after the administration of the contrast media : 7 of the 53 patients in the acetylcysteine group (13.2%) and 7 of the 49 patients in the control group (14.3%), this difference was not significant (p = 1.000). In the acetylcysteine group, the mean serum creatinine concentration increased insignificantly (p = 0.057), from 2.18 ± 0.95 to 2.32 ± 1.12 mg /dl and the mean creatinine clearance decreased significantly ( p= 0.002) from 31.00 ± 13.92 to 29.50 ± 13.15 ml / minute, where as in the control group, the mean serum creatinine concentration increased significantly (P = 0.001) from 2.09 ± 0.70 to 2.33 ± 0.95 mg /dl and the mean creatinine clearance decreased significantly (P = 0.001) from 30.51 ± 13.31 to 28.17 ± 12.71 ml /minute 48 hours after the administration of the contrast media. There was no significant difference of serum creatinine and creatinine clearance between the two groups at 48 hours after the administration of the contrast media (P = 0.207 and 0.252 respectively). Conclusions: Oral N-acetylcysteine 600 mg twice daily; 12 hours before till 24 hours after the administration of the contrast media did not prevent radiocontrast-induced acute renal failure by iopromide or iohexol; nonionic, low osmolarity contrast media, in patients with chronic renal insufficiency.
Share
COinS