Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะตัวเหลืองผิดปรกติ ในทารกแรกเกิดกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี ที่คลอดจากมารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factors for pathologic jaundice in ABO incompatible infants of group O mothers
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศรางศ์ นุชประยูร
Second Advisor
ปราโมทย์ ไพรสุวรรณา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.656
Abstract
วิธีการศึกษา เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากมารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ และเลือดจากรกของเด็กแรกคลอดครบกำหนด จำนวน 66 รายเพื่อส่งตรวจกลุ่มเลือดเอบีโอ, อาร์ เอช, DCT, CBC และภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จี 6 พีดี ทารกที่มารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ จะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายและวัดระดับบิลิรูบินโดยเครื่องมือวัดผ่านผิวหนัง 2 ครั้ง ภายใน 24 ชม. และ 48 ชม. และตรวจระดับแอนติบดีต่อกลุ่มเลือดเอบีโอในเลือดมารดาต่อไปถ้าทารกมีกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี ทารกที่มีภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติจะได้รับการรักษาด้วยการส่องไฟทันทีที่มีข้อบ่งชี้ ผลการศึกษา มารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ ที่เข้าตามเกณฑ์การคัดเลือก 66 ราย ให้กำเนิดทารกกลุ่มเลือดโอ 31 ราย (ร้อยละ 47), กลุ่มเลือดเอ 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 20) และกลุ่มเลือดบี 22 ราย (ร้อยละ 33) ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเฉลี่ยเลือดจากรก = 15.40 ± 1.92 กรัม/ดล. ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเฉลี่ยของทารกกลุ่มเลือดโอ เทียบกับทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าเฉลี่ยฮีโมโกลบิน 15.40 ± 1.89, 15.53 ± 1.99 กรัม/ดล. | P = 0.807) ระดับบิลิรูบินเฉลี่ยขณะอายุ 0 – 24, 24 – 48 ซม. = 5.75 ± 2.11, 8.39 ± 2.85 มก./ดล. ตามลกดับ ทารก 15 ราย (ร้อยละ 22.7) มีภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ ซึ่งเป็นทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 37 ของทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี) ซึ่ง 12 ราย (ร้อยละ 92 ของทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี ที่มีระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ) มีข้อบ่งชี้ต้องทำการรักษาด้วยวิธีส่องไฟ ทารกกลุ่มเลือดโอ 2 ราย มีระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ แต่ไม่ต้องการการรักษาใด ๆ ทารกที่กลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติเป็น 5.6 เท่าของทารกกลุ่มเลือดโอ ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ระหว่าง 1.41 ถึง 23.52 เท่า และถ้าทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี นี้มีฮีโมโกลบิน < 15 กรัม/ดล. จะเพิ่มโอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ 2.97 เท่าของทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี ที่มีโอโมโกลบิน ≥ 15 กรัม/ดล. ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ระหว่าง 1.07 ถึง 8.26 เท่า ไม่พบว่าทารกที่คลอดจากมารดาที่มีระดับแอนติบอดีเอบีโอ ≤ 1:32 มีภาวะบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการตรวจพบ DCT ในเลือดจากรกให้ผลบวกกับการเกิดภาวะบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ ในการศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถสรุปได้เนื่องจากมีจำนวนตัวอย่างเพียง 26 ราย ผลสรุป ทารกกลุ่มเลือดเอหรือบี ที่คลอดจากมารดากลุ่มเลือดโอ และมีฮีโมโกลบินในเลือดจากรก < 15 กรัม/ดล. เสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ การตรวจเลือดจากรกอาจมีความสำคัญในการตรวจหาทารกกลุ่มเลือดเสี่ยงต่อภาวะระดับบิลิรูบินสูงผิดปรกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To determine relative risk of neonatal hyperbilirubinemia from the following factors : 1) maternal ABO antibody titer, 2) Direct Coombs’ test (DCT) positivity, 3) cord blood hemoglobin level. Design : Prospective study Study site : Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University Population : Newborn babies of mothers with blood group O, bom between September 1 and December 31, 2001. Material and Methods : Blood samples were obtained from cord blood and maternal blood of newborn babies during the study period by convenient sampling method and assays for ABO and Rh blood groups, DCT, a complete blood count and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) activity. Only newborns of group O mothers were included in the study and their maternal blood were assays for anti-A and anti-B titer. Bilirubin level were measured transcutaneously in infant of group O mothers during the first 24 hour and between 24 - 48 hours of life. Newborns with pathologic jaundice (abnormally high bilirubin level by standard criteria) were promptly treated with phototherapy. Results : Sixty-six newborns with group O mothers were included in this study, 31 (47%) had blood group O, 13 (20%) had group A, 22 (33%) had group B. The average (± SD) cord blood hemoglobin level among group O new bom (15.40 ± 1.92 g/dl) were not different from group A or B newborns (15.53 ± 1.99 g/dl) by t-test (p=0.81). The transcutaneous bilirubin level in these newborns were 5.75 ± 2.11 mg/dl during the first 24 hour and 8.39 ± 2.85 mg/dl during the second day of life. Of 15 newborn had pathologic jaundice, 13 were group A or B, 2 were group o. Phototherapy were indicated in 12 jaundiced newborn group A or B and none in group O. The ABO-incompatible infants were 5.76 times more likely to have pathologic jaundice than group O infants (95% confidence interval. Cl, between 1.41 -23.52). The ABO-incompatible infants with cord blood hemoglobin below 15 g/dl were 2.97 times more likely to have pathologic jaundice than above 15 g/dl (95% Cl 1.07 - 8.26). None of group A or B newborn with maternal ABO antibody titer below 1:64 developed pathologic jaundice. Coombs’ test positivity was inconclusive because of too few positive cases. Conclusions : Among newborns with group o mothers, newborns with blood group A or B with low cord blood hemoglobin level(<15 g/dl) were associated with high risk for pathological jaundice. Therefore, cord blood screening for blood group may be useful for predictions of neonatal jaundice.
Creative Commons License