Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาพฤติกรรมเด็กและเยาวชนในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน 4 ภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavioral problems of children and adolescents at Remand Homes in the four regions of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
องอาจ วิพุธศิริ
Second Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.653
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณา มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทราบข้อมูลพื้นฐานปัญหาพฤติกรรมเด็ก และเยาวชนในสถานพินิจ ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาในสถานพินิจคุ้มครองเด็ก และเยาวชน 4 แห่งในจำนวน 1,170 คน (84%) เก็บข้อมูลโดยการจัดอบรมแบบสำรวจพฤติกรรมให้กับผู้ดูแลเด็ก/ครู ซึ่งเปรียบเหมือนกับผู้ปกครอง และหลังจากนั้น 1 เดือน สถานพินิจคุ้มครองเด็ก และเยาวชนรวบรวมเก็บส่งทางไปรษณีย์ ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงปลายเดือน พฤศจิกายน - ธันวาคม 2544 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย, ร้อยละ, chi-square จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของ เด็กและเยาวชนในสถานพินิจเป็นชาย 90.7% อายุ15-18 ปี 91.5% การศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา 48.9% ระดับมัธยม 45.8 สถานภาพครอบครัวบิดามารดายังคงอยู่ด้วยกัน บิดามารดามีอาชีพรับจ้าง คดีที่ถูกจับคือยาเสพติด ปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่พบเมื่อเทียบในรายภาคจะพบภาคเหนือ เด็กจะมีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวสูงสุด 65.4% รองลงมาปัญหาทางเพศ 58.8% ภาคกลางปัญหาพฤติกรรมที่สูงสุดคือพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว 53.8% รองลงมาปัญหาทางเพศ 50.4% ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือปัญหาพฤติกรรมปัญหาทางเพศเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง 64.1% รองลงมาปัญหาพฤติกรรมเกเร/กระทำผิดกฎระเบียบ ภาคใต้ปัญหาพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวสูงที่สุด 55.9% รองลงมาปัญหาพฤติกรรมทางเพศ 52.0% ระดับความรุนแรงพบว่าภาคเหนือในระดับที่ต้องให้การรักษา 81.8% ภาคใต้ 69.0% ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 66.0% ภาคกลาง 62.4% ในผู้หญิงจะพบความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่ผิดปกติภาคกลาง 79.2% รองลงมาภาคเหนือ 68.4% ระดับความคิดเห็นของผู้ดูแล/ครูอยู่ในระดับที่เห็นด้วยกับระบบการดูแลในสภาพรวมเกิน 50% ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญหาพฤติกรรมเด็กและความรุนแรงของปัญหาในสถานพินิจคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนในแต่ละภาคมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูงขึ้นซึ่งควรต้องได้รับการแก้ไข ป้องกัน และหน่วยงานในระดับสูง ต้องร่วมมือกันอย่างจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive study was to know the basic data of behavioral problems of the children and the youth at Remand Home in four regions of Thailand. The response rate of questionnaires was 84%. The data were collected by the caretakers who had trained in behavioral questionnaire survey and played role as their parents and 1 month later the Remand Home collected and mailed the questionnaire to the researcher during the end of Nov.-Dec. 2001. The statistics used in this study were mean, percentage and chi-square test. The results of the personnel factors in Remand Home showed the 90.7% were male, 91.5% were age 15-18 years, 48.9% were primary education, 45.8% were secondary education. The statuses of their parents were staying together, the career of their parents employees, the guilty cases that found in the study were narcotic drug cases, the northern region had the highest percentage of behavioral problems. The children in northern region had aggressive behavioral problems problems as the highest percentage (65.4%), and the next is sex problems (58.8%). The children in the central region also have aggressive behavioral problems at the highest percentage (53.8%) and the next is sex problems (50.4%), the children in the northeastern region have sex problems at the highest percentage (64.1%), and the next is delinquency problems. The children in the southern region have aggressive behavioral problems at the highest percentage (55.9%), and the next is sex problems (52.0%). The severe cases in children, which required treatment, were found 81.8% in the northern region, 69.0% in the southern region, 66.0% in the northeastern region, and 62.4% in the central region. The severe behavioral problems in female were 79.2% in the central region, and 68.4% in the northern region. The opinions of the caretakers and teachers are in consensus with caring system (Holistic care system) more than 50%. The result of this study showed that the behavioral problems and severity in Remand Home in each region were high and should be treated and prevented by cooperation of top organization
Creative Commons License