Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรสาธารณสุขโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ต่อการดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ในเขตสาธารณสุข 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinion of health personnel in community hospitals towards health promoting hospital activities in region 3
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.650
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรสาธารรสุขโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ระหว่างสภาพเป็นจริงในปัจจุบัน และการให้ความสำคัญของการดำเนินงาน โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยของบุคลากรสาธารณสุข และปัจจัยของโรงพยาบาลกับความคิดเห็นต่อสภาพเป็นจริงในปัจจุบัน และการให้ความสำคัญของการดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ จากบุคลากรสาธารณสุข เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม-ธันวาคม 2544 โดยแบบสอบถาม อัตราตอบกลับ 484/660 = 73.3% วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ SPSS บุคลากรสาธารณสุขโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในเขตสาธารณสุข 3 ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (86.0%) อายุเฉลี่ย 31.71 ปี (SD = 6.43) ปฏิบัติงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพเฉลี่ย 4.08 ปี เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติ (50.3%) มีสุขภาพแข็งแรง (56.4%) ผ่านการอบรม (76.4%) มีความคิดเห็นต่อสภาพเป็นจริงในปัจจุบัน ของการดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ในระดับปานกลางถึงมากในด้านนโยบายโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การพัฒนาทักษะส่วนบุคคล และด้านการพัฒนากิจกรรมของชุมชน มีความคิดเห็นในระดับปานกลางถึงมากที่สุด ด้านการปรับเปลี่ยนบริการสุขภาพ และอยู่ในระดับมากด้านการสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมให้เอื้อต่อสุขภาพ การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างปัจจัยของประชากรพบว่า เพศ ภาวะสุขภาพ ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานสาธารณสุข ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และบทบาทที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อความคิดเห็น การดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ตามสภาพเป็นจริงในปัจจุบัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะด้านการพัฒนาทักษะส่วนบุคคล ยกเว้น ความพอเพียงของรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน ไม่มีผลกับความคิดเห็น ลักษณะของประชากรและปัจจัยของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนที่แตกต่างกัน มีการให้ความสำคัญของการดำเนิน งานโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนให้ดำเนินการขยาย โครงการโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ประโยชน์เบื้องต้นจะตกแก่บุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลเอง ควรมีการเรียนรู้และแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างโรงพยาบาล และขยายการส่งเสริมสุขภาพสู่แกนนำชุมชนและชุมชนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the opinion of community hospitals' personnel towards the current status and the perceived importance of health promoting hospital activities and to explore the relationship between personnel and hospital factors and the personnel's opinion. This descriptive study was conducted during October to December 2001 by asking 660 health personnel to complete the questionnaires. The response rate was 73.3%. Most of the health personnel in Region 3 who participated in this study were female (86%), were 31.71 years old on average (SD 6.43), and had been servicing health promotion for 4.08 years on average. Most of them were the provider (50.3%), in good health (50.4%), and trained in health promotion (76.4%). Regarding the current status of health promoting hospital activities, most of them moderately agreed on developing personal skills and developing community activities, and strongly agreed on re-orientating health services and creating supportive environment. Exploration of the personal and hospital factors revealed that gender, health status, duration of public health service, duration of health promotion service, and roles significantly affected their opinion towards the current status especially developing personal skills. Adequacy or inadequacy of income were not differently associated with the opinion. Regarding the perceived importance, personal and hospital factors were not associated with the opinion. The result of this study advocates the expansion of health promoting hospital project. Hospital personnel will be the first group to obtain the health benefits. The next steps are to learn and share experience among hospitals and to expand health promotion to communities and their leaders.
Creative Commons License