Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Normative data of optic disc topography in Thai population : a study in Ubolrat District, Khon Kaen Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าปกติของลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาในคนไทย : การศึกษา ณ อำเภออุบลรัตน์ จังหวัดขอนแก่น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Sompon Tassniyom
Third Advisor
Kanchana Chansung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.696
Abstract
Objectives: 1. To establish normal values of topographic optic disc parameters in Thai population. 2. To explore the relationship of age on optic disc topography. Study design: Crossectional, descriptive study Setting: Ubolrat District, Khon Kaen Province. Research methodology: Topographic measurements of the optic disc of 172 normal subjects between 30 and 60 years of age were acquired and evaluated using the Heidelberg Retina Tomograph (HRT). All subjects lived in Ubolrat District, Khon Kaen Province. From the computer database of the population in Ubolrat District, three 10-year age groups were stratified and then the subjects were selected from each age group by simple random sampling technique. The average of two eyes in the same subject was used as the unit of statistical analysis. Twelve topographic optic disc parameters computed by the HRT were evaluated for frequency distributions, normality, means, and percentiles. The 95% reference intervals (normal range) and their associated 95% confidence intervals were estimated using distribution-dependent method if the data were normally distributed, and distribution free method if the data were not normally distributed. The influence of age on topographic parameters was analyzed. Ethnic differences of the calculated optic nerve topography were compared with previous reports. Results: All 12 topographic optic nerve head parameters showed a unimodal distribution. Seven parameters were distributed normally. Their means and 95% reference intervals (in parentheses) were: disk area 2.296 mm2 (1.586, 3.006), rim area 1.854 mm2 (1.330, 2.379), height variation contour 0.395 mm (0.266, 0.525), rim volume 0.496 mm3 (0.258, 0.735), cup shape -0.241 (-0.361, -0.121), mean retinal nerve fiber layer thickness 0.256 mm (0.160, 0.353), and retinal nerve fiber layer cross section area 1.369 mm2 (0.859, 1.878). Five parameters were not distributed normally. Their medians and 95% reference intervals (in parentheses) were: cup area 0.406 mm2 (0.035, 1.092), cup/disc area ratio 0.164 (0.018, 0.379), cup volume 0.064 mm3 (0.002, 0.347), mean cup depth 0.174 mm (0.063, 0.321), and maximum cup depth 0.536 mm (0.188, 0.832). Most of the topographic optic disc parameters were independent of age. The relationships of age to some of the topographic optic nerve parameters were very weak and were not clinically relevant. The categorization of the topographic optic nerve parameters into age groups was not necessary. Ethnic differences in many topographic parameters were found among Thai and other race including Asians, Caucasians, African-Americans and Hispanics. Thai subjects had the smallest disc area, rim area and rim volume. Conclusion: Thai-specific normative data of optic disc topography including 95% reference intervals were estimated for age 30 to 60 years old. Age had no clinically relevant relationship to all of the topographic optic disc parameters. There were ethnic differences in the topographic optic disc parameters. Compared to other ethnic groups, Thai had the smallest disc area, rim area and rim volume. Ethnic-specific normative data of topographic measurements of the optic disc are needed to improve the diagnosis of glaucoma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: 1.หาค่าปกติของลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาในคนไทย 2.ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตา รูปแบบการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา แบบภาคตัดขวาง สถานที่ทำวิจัย: อ.อุบลรัตน์ จ.ขอนแก่น ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ทำการวัดค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาด้วเครื่อง Heidelberg Retina Tomograph (HRT) ในคนปกติ 172 คน ที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ใน อ. อุบลรัตน์ จ. ขอนแก่น และมีอายุระหว่าง 30 - 60 ปี คนปกติคัดเลือกจากฐานข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยแบ่งประชากรที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มอายุ ๆ ละ 10 ปี แล้วจึงทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่มแบบง่ายจากแต่ละกลุ่มอายุ การคำนวณทางสถิติใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จากสองตา ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตา 12 ตัวที่วัดได้ นำมาวิเคราะห์หาการกระจายและการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่า เฉลี่ย และเปอร์เซนไตล์ การประมาณค่าช่วงอ้างอิง 95% (ช่วงปกติ) พร้อมทั้งช่วงเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยใช้วิธีที่ขึ้นกับการกระจายของข้อมูลสำหรับข้อมูลที่บีการกระจายแบบปกติ และวิธีที่ไม่ขึ้นกับการกระจายของข้อมูลสำหรับข้อ มูลที่มีการกระจายแบบไม่ปกติ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุและลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตา และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าที่วัดได้ในคนไทยกับค่าที่วัดได้ในคนเชื้อชาติอื่น ผลการศึกษา: ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาทั้ง 12 มีฐานนิยมเพียงค่าเดียว และมี 7 ตัวที่มีการกระจายแบบปกติ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยและช่วงอ้างอิง 95% (ในวงเล็บ) ดังนี้: disk area 2.296 mm2 (1.586, 3.006) mm3 area 1.845 mm2 (1.330, 2.379), height variation contour 0.395 mm (0.266, 0.525), rim volume 0.496 mm3 (0.258, 0.735) cup shape-0.241 (-0.361, -0.121), mean retinal nerve fiber layer thickness 0.256 mm (0.160, 0.353), และ retinal nerve fiber layer cross-section area 1.369 mm2 (0.859, 1.878) ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตา 5 ตัวที่บีการแจกแจงไม่ปกติ มีค่ามัธยฐานและช่วงอ้างอิง 95% (ในวงเล็บ) ดังนี้: cup area 0.406 mm2 (0.035, 1.092), cup/disc area ratio 0.164 (0.018, 0.379), cup volume 0.064 mm3 (0.002, 0.347), mean cup depth 0.174 mm (0.063, 0.321) และ maximum cup depth 0.536 mm (0.188, 0.832) ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ แม้ว่าค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาบางตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ แต่เป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่น้อยมากจนไม่มีความสำคัญทางคลินิก ดังนี้นจึงไม่มีความจำเป็นในการประมาณค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาที่จำเพาะของแต่ละช่วงอายุ ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาในคนไทยบีความแตกต่างจากค่าที่มีรายงานไว้เดิมในคนเชื้อชาติอื่นคือ คนเอเชีย คนตะวันตก คนผิวดำ และพวก Hispanics ค่าขนาดของขั้วประสาทตา (disc area), rim area และ rim volume ในคนไทยจะมีค่าที่ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับเชื้อชาติอื่น ๆ สรุป: ได้ทำการประมาณค่าช่วงอ้างอิง 95% สำหรับค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาในคนไทยที่มีอายุระหว่าง 30 - 60 ปี อายุไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตามีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเชื้อชาติ ค่าที่วัดได้ในคนไทยคือ disc area, rim area และ rim volume จะมีค่าตํ่าที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่ได้เชื้อชาติอื่น ๆ ค่าลักษณะทางสามมิติของขั้วประสาทตาที่จำเพาะของแต่ละเชื้อชาติจะช่วยให้การวินิจฉัยโรคต้อหินได้ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS