Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Randomized, observer-blinded study comparing the effectiveness of latanoprost mon otherapy versus pilocarpine with timolol in open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันลูกตาสูงระหว่างการใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กับการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล โดยการทดลองแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somjai Wangsuphachart
Second Advisor
Jariya Lertakyamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.694
Abstract
Objectives : To compare the effectiveness in intraocular pressure (IOP) reduction between latanoprost monotherapy versus pilocarpine with timolol in open-angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension whose IOP was not controlled on timolol alone. Design : Multi-site, randomized, observer-blinded, parallel-group, controlled trial. Setting : Bhumipol Adulyadej Hospital, Ramathibodi Hospital, Rajavithi Hospital, Somdej Pra Pinklao Hospital and Pramongkutklao Hospital Participants : Seventy one adult patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension who were inadequately controlled with timolol enrolled in the study, while 68 patients completed the study. Intervention : After a 2-week run-in of timolol twice daily, eligible patients were allocated into 2 groups by stratified randomization. One group received latanoprost monotherapy while the other received combination therapy of pilocarpine and timolol. Examination was performed at baseline, 2-week, 6-week and 12-week follow up. Outcome measures : Main outcome was diurnal IOP reduction from baseline. Secondary outcomes were success rate of treatment (final IOP <15, <18 and <21 mmHg), response rate of treatment (IOP reduction from baseline >10%,>20%%,>30% and >40%) and cost-effectiveness analysis in both treatment groups. Results : The mean diurnal IOP reduction from baseline was greater in 36 patients in the latanoprost group than that in 35 patients in the pilocarpine plus timolol group (7.34+2.02(SD) VS 5.29+2.91 mmHg. The mean difference in diurnal IOP reduction between the two groups was 2.1 mmHg with 95% CI 0.632 to 3.553, p = 0.005). Ocular and systemic side effects in both groups were mild and comparable. For success rate of treatment, this study showed that more patients in the latanoprost group reached a target IOP <18 mmHg., and reached a reduction in diurnal IOP>30%, than in the control group. Conclusion : This study confirms that latanoprost monotherapy can lower IOP significantly more than the combination of pilocarpine and timolol, in patients with inadequately controlled IOP with timolol alone; and both regimens are generally well-tolerated. For economic consideration, this paper shows that when considered target IOP <15 mmHg., both groups have nearly equal cost-effectiveness. But when considered target IOP<18 and <21 mmHg., the combination of pilocarpine and timolol has more cost-effectiveness. For decision making what drug will be used in individual patient, clinician may assess not only cost-effectiveness but also quality of life and compliance of the patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงระหว่างการใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กับการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้าและโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า ประชากรที่ศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาหยอดตาทิมอลอล และเข้าได้กับเกณฑ์การศึกษาจำนวน 17 คน ในจำนวนนี้ ผู้ป่วยอยู่จนครบการศึกษา 68 คน วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิด และภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาทิมอลอล จะได้รับการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับยาหยอดตาลาตาโนพรอสต์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยาหยอดตาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาหยอดตาทิมอลอล ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการตรวจเมื่อเริ่มต้นการวิจัย ที่ 2 สัปดาห์ ที่ 6 สัปดาห์และที่ 12 สัปดาห์ของการรักษา การวัดผล : เปรียบเทียบความดันภายในลูกตาที่ลดลง ผลข้างเคียงของยา จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดี (ที่ 3 เดือนวัดได้ความดันภายในลูกตา <15, <18 และ <21 มม.ปรอท, และความดันภายในลูกตาลดลง >10%,>20%,>30%และ>40% ของค่าแรกเริ่ม) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการวิจัย : ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลาตาโนพรอสต์มีความดันภายในลูกตาลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอล (7.34+2.02เทียบกับ 5.29+2.91 ม.ม.ปรอท., ความแตกต่างของความดันภายในลูกตาที่ลดลงระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม เป็น 2.1 มม.ปรอท 95% CI 0.632 ถึง 3.553,p=0.005) ผลข้างเคียงจากยาพบน้อยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนั้นพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาลาตาโนพรอสต์ มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สรุป : ในผู้ป่วยโรคต้อหินชนิดมุมเปิดและภาวะความดันภายในลูกตาสูงที่ไม่ได้ผลจากการรักษาด้วยยาทิมอลอล การใช้ยาหยอดตาลาตาโนพรอสต์อย่างเดียว สามารถลดความดันลูกตาได้มากกว่าการใช้ยาหลอดตาพิโลคาร์ปีน รวมกับยาหลอดตาทิมอลอลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลข้างเคียงจากยาพบน้อยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาลาตาโนพรอสต์มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่รักษาได้ผลดีมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของ ถ้าต้องการให้ความดันภายในลูกตาลดเหลือ <15 ม.ม.ปรอท พบว่าต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของยาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มใกล้เคียงกัน แตกถาพิจารณาที่ความดันภายในลูกตาลดเหลือ<18 และ <21 ม.ม.ปรอท พบว่าการใช้ยาพิโลคาร์ปีนร่วมกับยาทิมอลอลมีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลดีกว่า
Creative Commons License