Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ตรวจเยื่อหุ้มปอดเพื่อวินิจฉัยภาวะสารน้ำในโพรงปอดที่มีสาเหตุมาจากวัณโรค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymerase chain reaction of pleural biopsy specimens for diagnosing tuberculous pleuritis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันชาย สิทธิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สมหญิง ธัมวาสร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.597
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ในการตรวจเยื่อหุ้มปอดในผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในโพรงปอดเพื่อวินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด โดยศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในโพรงปอดแบบเอกซูเดทที่มีเซลล์ ลิมโฟซัยท์เด่นรายใหม่ที่มาตรวจรักษาที่หน่วยโรคปอด โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ได้ตรวจสารน้ำในโพรงปอดและเยื่อหุ้มปอด เก็บข้อมูลการเพาะเชื้อวัณโรค การย้อมสีทนกรด และการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อหาสาเหตุของสารน้ำในโพรงปอด ได้ศึกษาการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ตรวจหา สายพันธุกรรม IS6110 ที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อวัณโรคในน้ำเจาะปอดและเยื่อหุ้มปอด ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 59 รายได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด 36 ราย และจากสาเหตุอื่นๆ 23 ราย การตรวจพีซีอาร์ของเยื่อหุ้มปอดพบใน 27 รายของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด คิดเป็นความไวเท่ากับ 75% และมีความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 100% การใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ตรวจเยื่อหุ้มปอด เป็นวิธีที่ดีในการวินิจฉัยวัณโรคเยื่อหุ้มปอด ในผู้ป่วยที่มีสารน้ำในโพรงปอดแบบเอกซูเดทที่มีเซลล์ลิมโฟซัยท์เด่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ivaluates the diagnostic value of polymerase chain reaction technique of pleural biopsy specimens in diagnosing of tuberculosis in patients presenting with lymphocytic exudative pleural effusions. Patients with lymphocytic pleural effusions were studied prospectively. The pleural fluid and pleural biopsy specimens were examined for acid fast staining, histological examination and tuberculosis culture. We applied PCR technique to detect DNA (IS6110) specific for Mycobacterium tuberculosis in pleural fluid and pleural biopsy specimens. Of 59 patients with lymphocytic pleural effusions, 36 were diagnosed with tuberculous pleuritis, 23 with nontuberculous cause. PCR of pleural biopsy specimens were positive in 27 patients. The sensitivity and specificity of PCR of pleural biopsy specimens were 75% and 100% respectively. PCR of pleural biopsy specimens is a useful diagnostic test for diagnosis of tuberculous pleuritis presenting with lymphocytic exudative pleural effusions.
Creative Commons License