Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานการณ์การรับรองคุณภาพห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัย และสิ่งบแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Situation of occupational health and environmental health laboratory accreditation in Thailand, 2000
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
พรณรงค์ โชติวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.562
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การรับรองคุณภาพห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2543 ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรองคุณภาพห้องปฏิบัติการ และหาจุดอ่อน จุดแข็งของการรับรองคุณภาพห้องปฏิบัติการ เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง มกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 โดยวิธีการส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ ไปยังหัวหน้าห้องปฏิบัติการที่ทราบว่าหรือคาดว่าตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้านอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย จำนวน 415 แห่ง อัตราการตอบกลับร้อยละ 54.5 และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างกับหัวหน้าห้องปฏิบัติการที่ผ่านการรับรองคุณภาพ จำนวน 6 แห่ง สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Chi-square test และ Wilcoxon Rank Sum test ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แบบสอบถามที่ส่งกลับมานั้นเป็นห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมร้อยละ 42.9 โดยเป็นห้องปฏิบัติการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 45.1 รองลงมาคือ ห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัย ร้อยละ 19.9 และห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อม ร้อยละ 13.7 เป็นหน่วยงานเอกชน ร้อยละ 53.4 และส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล ร้อยละ 71.9 มีสถานที่ตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล ร้อยละ 42.7 วุฒิการศึกษาของบุคลากรส่วนใหญ่คือ ปริญญาตรี กรณีห้องปฏิบัติการสิ่งแวดล้อม จำนวน 102 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน่วยงานเอกชน และไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล ผ่านการรับรองคุณภาพ 12 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 11.9) และใช้ระบบประกันคุณภาพ ISO 9002 ห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัย จำนวน 45 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน่วยงานราชการสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผ่านการรับรองคุณภาพ 12 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 26.7) ใช้ระบบประกันคุณภาพ ISO 9002 ห้องปฏิบัติการด้านอาชีวอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อม จำนวน 31 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหน่วยงานราชการสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข และไม่ได้ตั้งอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล ผ่านการรับรอง 8 แห่ง ร้อยละ 25.8 ใช้ระบบประกันคุณภาพ ISO/IEC Guide 25/17025 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรองคุณภาพ ได้แก่ จำนวนบุคลากรทั้งหมด จำนวนบุคลากรที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาปริญญาตรี และจำนวนบุคลากรที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี (p<0.001) ผลการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะทำให้ห้องปฏิบัติการนั้นผ่านการ รับรองคุณภาพ คือ บุคลากรตระหนักถึงความสำคัญ และให้ความร่วมมือ ผู้บริหารให้การสนับสนุนอย่างเต็มที่ และงบประมาณเพียงพอ การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นปัจจัยนำเข้า เพื่อเป็นแนวทาง ให้การสนับสนุนแก่ห้องปฏิบัติการในการรับรองคุณภาพมาตรฐานต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. The objectives were to study situation analyses of occupational health and environmental health laboratory accreditation in Thailand, factors related to laboratory accreditation and the strengths and weaknesses of laboratory accreditation. Data was collected between May 2000 and January 2001. Questionnaires were sent to chiefs of 415 occupational health or environmental health laboratory units in Thailand. Response rate was 54.5 percents. The other qualitative component was semi-structured in-depth interview with 6 accredited laboratory unit's chiefs. Statistics used were percents, means, standard deviation, Chi-square test and Wilcoxon Rank Sum test. Forty two point nine percents of the returned questionnaires were from occupational health and environmental health laboratories. The environmental health laboratories were the majority (45.1 percents). The second was occupational health laboratory units (19.1 percents). The private sector was 53.4 percents and most of laboratory units were located outside hospital (71.9 percents). Most of the sites were in BKK and its vicinity (42.7 percents). The majority of personnel had a bachelor degree. There were 102 environmental health laboratories, most of them were private and located outside hospitals. Twelve units of environmental health laboratories were accredited (11.8 percents) and conducted ISO 9002 system. There were 45 occupational health laboratories, most of them were under the Ministry of Public Health. Occupational health laboratories were accredited 12 units (26.7 percents) and conducted ISO 9002 system. There were 31 occupational and environmental health laboratories, most of them were under the Ministry of Public Health and located outside hospitals. Occupational and environmental health laboratories were accredited 8 units (25.8 percents) and conducted ISO/IEC Guide 25/17025. Factors affecting laboratory accreditation were number of total personnel, number of personnel with bachelor degree and numberof personnel with below bachelor degree (p<0.001). Semi-structured in-depth interview revealed that the important factors of laboratory accreditation were awareness of laboratory personnel, support from top management of those organizations and adequate budgets. This study might be useful as part of the input of guideline for supporting accreditation of laboratory units.
Creative Commons License