Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The usefulness of nasal cytology test in the diagnosis of allergic rhinitis in children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประโยชน์ของการทดสอบเซลล์เยื่อจมูกในการวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ในเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
sompop Limpongsanurak
Second Advisor
Visanu Thamlikitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.612
Abstract
Some children, who are diagnosed as allergic rhinitis without any laboratory test to confirm, are often treated with inappropriate medications. Nasal cytology test, which is inexpensive and easy to perform, may help general pediatricians to confirm their diagnosis of allergic rhinitis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the accuracy, predictive values and likelihood ratio of nasal cytology test in the diagnosis of allergic rhinitis. Eighty three boys and forty one girls, who has nasal symptoms for 2 or more weeks, were recruited to perform skin prick tests with common inhalant allergens and nasal cytology tests. Their ages ranged from 29 months to 135 months and a median of 75 months. of the 124 subjects, 70 were diagnosed as allergic rhinitis, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive and negative predictive values of nasal cytology test (combined positive eosinophil or basophil) were 80%, 90.74%, 91.80% and 77.78% respectively. The conclusion is that nasal cytology test had good accuracy and is useful to confirm the diagnosis of allergic rhinitis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เด็กไทยได้รับวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้โดยไม่มีการทดสอบใดยืนยันมักจะได้รับการรักษาที่ไม่เหมาะสม การทดสอบเซลล์เยื่อจมูกเป็นวิธีที่ทำได้ง่าย อาจจะช่วยกุมารแพทย์ในการยืนยันการวินิจฉัยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อประเมินการทดสอบเซลล์เยื่อจมูกด้วยค่าคว่ามถูกต้องแม่นยำ, ค่าการทำนายโรค และความน่าจะเป็นในการวินิจฉัยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ ได้รวบรวมเด็กชายจำนวน 83 ราย และเด็กหญิง จำนวน 41 ราย ซึ่งมีอาการของน้ำมูกประมาณ 2 สัปดาห์ หรือนานกว่านั้น มาทำการทดสอบสะกิดผิวหนังด้วยสารก่อภูมิแพ้ชนิดสูดดมที่พบบ่อย และตรวจเยื่อจมูก อายุของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการมีตั้งแต่ 29 เดือน ถึง 135 เดือน ค่ามัธยฐาน (median) อยู่ที่ 75 เดือน, ในจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งหมด 124 ราย มีผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ 70 ราย, ค่าความไว, ความจำเพาะ ค่าการทำนายเป็นโรคเมื่อการทดสอบเป็นบวก และค่าการทำนายไม่เป็นโรคเมื่อการทดสอบเป็นลบที่ได้ คือ 80%, 90.74%, 91.80% และ 77.78% ตามลำดับ สรุป การทดสอบเซลล์เยื่อจมูกมีค่าความถูกต้องที่ดี และมีประโยชน์ในการช่วยยืนยันการวินิจฉัยโรคจมูกอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้
Share
COinS