Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการลดระดับกรดยูริคของยาเบนซ์โบรมาโรนเปรียบเทียบกับยาอัลโลพูรีนอล ในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดยูริคในเลือดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of benzbromarone comparing to allopurinol in lowering uric acid level in hyperuricemic patients
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทิศ ดีสมโชค
Second Advisor
สมชาย อรรฆศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.477
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพในการลดระดับกรดยูริคของยาเบนซ์โบรมาโรนเปรียบเทียบกับยาอัลโลพูรีนอลจากผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกรดยูริคในเลือดสูงที่มีการทำงานของไตปกติจำนวน 14 ราย โดยเจาะเลือดวัดระดับกรดยูริคก่อนและหลังได้รับยาอัลโลพูรีนอลขนาด 300 มก./วัน จากนั้นหยุดยา 1 เดือน เจาะเลือดและเก็บปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อน-หลังได้ยาเบนซ์โบรมาโรนขนาด 100 มก./วัน จากนั้นนำผลต่างของระดับกรดยูริคที่ลดลงมาเปรียบเทียบกัน พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบผลข้างเคียงทางคลินิกและผลการตรวจชีวเคมีทางห้องปฏิบัติการก่อน-หลังได้รับยาแต่ละชนิด ผลการศึกษา พบว่าระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดลดลง หลังได้ยาอัลโลพูรีนอลและยาเบนซ์โบรมาโรนมาที่ระดับเฉลี่ย 42.4% และ 55.8% ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับระดับก่อนได้ยา เมื่อนำระดับกรดยูริคที่สามารถลดลงได้ มาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่ายาเบนซ์โบรมาโรนสามารถลดระดับกรดยูริคได้มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงทางคลินิก หรือความผิดปกติจากผลการตรวจเลือดทางห้องปฏิบัติการหลังได้ยาแต่ละชนิด เบนซ์โบรมาโรนขนาด 100 มก./วัน สามารถลดระดับกรดยูริคในเลือดลงได้มากกว่ายาอัลโลพูรีนอลขนาด 300 มก./วัน ในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับกรดยูริคสูงและมีการทำงานของไตปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares the efficacy in lowering uric acid level in hyperuricemia patients between benzbromarone and allopurinol. The 14 hyperuricemic patients with normal renal function were included in the study. Blood samples and urine 24 hours were collected before and after taking benzbromarone 100 mg/day for one month. After one month wash out period, blood sample were collected and allopurinol 300 mg/day were started. Then blood sample were recollected one month later. The uric acid level and other blood chemistry were compared between two drugs and before-after treatment in each group. The study shows that after taking benzbromarone and allopurinol for one month, serum uric acid level were declined 42.4% and 55.8% respectively in each group. Analyzing between two groups, benzbromaroen is more effective than allopurinol in lowering uric acid level (p<0.05). No side effect was found in both groups. Benzbromaroen 100 mg/day is superior to allopurinol 300 mg/day in lowering uric acid level in hyperuricemic patients with normal renal function
Creative Commons License