Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of physical activity and energy expenditure in obese and non-obese Thai children in Bangkok Metropolis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายและการใช้พลังงานระหว่างเด็กไทยที่อ้วนและไม่อ้วนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompol Sanguanrungsirikul
Second Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.499
Abstract
The objective of this study was to assess the physical activity and energy expenditure in a total of 47 Thai children in Bangkok, aged 9-12 years consisting of 21 obese and 26 nonobese children. Anthropometric and body composition measurements were performed. Energy expenditure was determined by indirect calorimetry based on oxygen consumption. Physical activity was assessed using heart rate monitoring method and physical activity index was calculated by the ratio of total energy expenditure to sedentary energy expenditure. The results showed that weight, body mass index, relative weight, per cent body fat, fat mass, as well as activity energy expenditure (AEE), sedentary energy expenditure (TEE) were significantly higher (p<0.01) in the obese children when compared to the nonobese group. The mean values of respiratory quotient (RQ) were 0.91+-0.06 in obese and 0.89 in nonobese group, respectively, indicating the contribution of carbohydrate substrateto energy production. Both obese and nonobese children were similar in physical activity level of 1.48+-0.17 and 1.51+-0.22, respectively, which were lower than that recommended by the World Health Organization (1.7). It is concluded that this group of obese and nonobese children had low level of physical activity and high carbohydrate intake might increase the risk of obesity at the later age. To prevent obesity in children, programming of exercise and activities as well as nutritional education should be emphasized for school children and parents
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษากิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายและการใช้พลังงานในเด็กไทยที่อ้วนและไม่อ้วนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 47 ราย ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 9-12 ปี เป็นเด็กอ้วน 21 รายและเด็กไม่อ้วน 26 ราย ทำการวัดขนาดสัดส่วนของร่างกาย ประเมินการใช้พลังงานของร่างกายทางอ้อมโดยการวัดอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนของร่างกาย ประเมินกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย โดยบันทึกอัตราการบีบตัวของหัวใจด้วยอุปกรณ์ติดตามบันทึกอัตราการบีบตัวของหัวใจและคำนวณระดับการมีกิจกรรมของร่างกายจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างการใช้พลังงานของร่างกายทั้งหมดต่อการใช้พลังงานของร่างกายขณะพัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กอ้วนมีน้ำหนัก ดัชนีมวลกายร้อยละของน้ำหนักต่อส่วนสูง ความหนาของไขมันใต้ผิวหนัง ร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกาย มวลไขมันในร่างกายและอัตราการใช้พลังงานรวมของร่างกายทั้งขณะพักและขณะมีกิจกรรมมากกว่าเด็กไม่อ้วนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01) อัตราส่วนระหว่างประมาตรของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ขับออกต่อปริมาตรของออกซิเจนที่ใช้ไป เท่ากับ 0.91+-0.06 ในเด็กอ้วน และ 0.89+-0.08 ในเด็กไม่อ้วน แสดงว่าเด็กทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการบริโภคอาหารในสัดส่วนที่เป็นคาร์โบไฮเดรทสูง ระดับการมีกิจกรรมของร่างกายในเด็กอ้วนและเด็กไม่อ้วน เท่ากับ 1.48+-0.17 และ 1.51+-0.22 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าที่องค์การอนามัยโลกกำหนดคือ 1.7 จากผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า เด็กอ้วนและเด็กไม่อ้วนไม่กลุ่มนี้ มีระดับกิจกรรมของร่างกายที่ลดลงและบริโภคอาหารที่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรทสูง ซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคอ้วนเพิ่มขึ้น การจัดโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายและการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ ควบคู่ไปกับการให้ความรู้ทางโภชนาการที่เหมาะสมให้แก่เด็กวัยเรียนและผู้ปกครอง จะช่วยในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคอ้วนในเด็ก
Creative Commons License