Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Validation of pain measurements in Thai children aged 1-5 years within 24 hours following operation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมือวัดระดับความเจ็บปวดภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงหลังผ่าตัดในเด็กไทยวัย 1-5 ปี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Ubolrat Santawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.493
Abstract
To find out the appropriate observational pain measurement with high specificity, sensitivity, reliability, validity and assess their practicality for Thai children aged 1-5 years within 24 hours following operation. This descriptive study validated the target tests: OPS(O), TPPPS(T), FLACC(F) with respect to the accepted reference tool: CHEOPS(C). All tools were translated and tested for reliability and content validity. Pain related behaviors in 167 children were videotaped in 5 periods: preoperative, before and after analgesics in recovery room, before and after analgesics in wards. Four observers, blinded to sequence of analgesics, rated the videotaped behaviors. One observer rated pain behaviors by using CHEOPS whereas the other 3 observers used target tests for rating. Satisfaction in pain scales were also evaluated in 30 nurses. All tools had excellent interrater reliability (ICC of C = .9164, O = .9754, T = .9092, F = .9265). Concerning contenvalidation, 7 items of CHEOPS and 1 item of TPPPS had IC less than 0.5, most of them were related to scale in ranking. All pain scales showed accepted discriminant validity from significantly different scores between before and after analgesics (p < .001). Predictive validity with respect to CHEOPS were tested. In recovery room, using cutoff point 3, OPS and FLACC yielded high specificity and sensitivity (OPS: specificity 92.7% sensitivity 90.7%, FLACC: specificity 95.1% sensitivity 89.8%). In wards, no tool could yield specificity and sensitivity as high as 90%. Provided cutoff point was lowered to 2, OPS and FLACC yielded the reasonable performance (OPS: specificity 81.7% sensitivity 80%, FLACC: specificity 80.3% sensitivity 81.4%). There was nonsuitable cutoff point for TPPPS. If previous cutoff point 3 was selected, sensitivity of all target tests were too low. OPS yielded specificity 87.3% sensitivity 68.6%, FLACC yielded specificity 84.5% sensitivity 72.9% and TPPS yielded specificity 88.7% sensitivity 72.9%. Concurrent validity of target tests with CHEOPS were compared. Agreement both in recovery room and wards were acceptable (Recovery room: Kappa O = .792, T = .619, F = .795 and Ward: Kappa O = .617, F = .617). Spear-man correlation of all target tests were moderate to good in recovery room (r: O = .799, T = .790, F = .765, p < .001) and wards (r: O = .798, T = .826, F = .804 p < .001). Practicality of scales were tested. Time consumed in rating CHEOPS was the most (59sec) and TPPPS was the least (40.1sec). CHEOPS was more satisfied than the target tests. This study indicated that among the three target tests, OPS and FLACC were appropriate especially in recovery room. The predictive capability of target tests were less efficient in wards
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผู้ป่วยเด็กหลังผ่าตัดวัย 1-5 ปี เพื่อหาเครื่องมือวัดระดับความเจ็บปวด โดยการสังเกตุพฤติกรรมที่มีความจำเพาะและความไวสูง ความน่าเชื่อถือและความถูกต้อง ตลอดจนประเมินความสามารถด้านการใช้งาน การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนานี้เปรียบเทียบเครื่องมือ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ OPS(O), TPPPS(T) และ FLACC(F) กับเครื่องมือมาตรฐาน CHEOPS(C) เครื่องมือวัดได้รับการแปลเป็นภาษาไทยรวมทั้งตรวจสอบ content validity และ reliability พฤติกรรมของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 167 ราย จะถูกบันทึกในเทปวีดีทัศน์เป็น 5 ระยะ คือ ก่อนผ่าตัด ก่อนและหลังให้ยาแก้ปวดที่ห้องพักฟื้น ก่อนและหลังให้ยาแก้ปวดที่หอผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้คะแนน 4 คน ซึ่งไม่เคยเห็นผู้ป่วยจะให้คะแนนจากเทปวีดีทัศน์ ซึ่งได้รับการตัดต่อแบบสุ่มโดยไม่เรียงลำดับขั้นตอน ผู้ให้คะแนน 1 คนใช้ CHEOPS ตลอดและอีก 3 คน ใช้ 3 pain scales ที่เหลือในการให้คะแนน นอกจากนั้นยังประเมินความสามารถด้านการใช้งาน และทดสอบความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานจากพยาบาลจำนวน 30 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Interrater reliability ดีมาก (ICC ของ C = 0.9164, O = 0.9754, T = 0.9092 และ F = 0.9265) สำหรับ content validity พบว่า CHEOPS 7 ข้อ และ TPPPS 1 ข้อ มีค่า IC < 0.5 แต่เป็นข้อขัดแย้งเรื่องระดับคะแนนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วน Discriminant validity พบว่าทุกเครื่องมือมีคะแนนก่อนและหลังให้ยาแก้ปวด แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.001) สำหรับ predictive validity เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CHEOPS cutoff point 6 ที่ห้องพักฟื้นพบว่า OPS และ FLACC ให้ความจำเพาะสูง (92.7% และ 95.1% ตามลำดับ) ; ความไวสูง (90.7% และ 89.8% ตามลำดับ) ที่ cutoff point 3 ขณะที่ TPPPS ด้อยกว่าให้ความจำเพาะเพียง 80.5% ความไว 85.2% ส่วนที่หอผู้ป่วยไม่พบว่าเครื่องมือใดที่สามารถให้ความจำเพาะ และความไวได้สูงถึง 90% เลย ถ้าลดระดับ cutoff point ลงไปที่ 2 จะให้ค่าความจำเพาะและความไวที่พอรับได้ OPS ให้ความจำเพาะ 81.7% ความไว 80% และ FLACC ให้ความจำเพาะ 80.3% ความไว 81.4% ส่วน TPPPS ไม่มี cutoff point ที่เหมาะสมเลย แต่ถ้าใช้ cutoff point เดิมที่ 3 พบว่าความไวของเครื่องมือต่ำเกินไป โดย OPS ให้ความจำเพาะ 87.3% ความไว 68.6%, FLACC ความจำเพาะ 84.5% ความไว 72.9% ส่วน TPPPS ให้ความจำเพาะ 88.7% ความไว 72.9% ส่วน Concurrent validity กับ CHEOPS พบว่า Agreement ที่ห้องพักฟื้น (Kappa: O = 0.792, T = 0.619, F = 0.795) และที่หอผู้ป่วย (Kappa: O = 0.617, F = 0.617) เป็นที่น่าพอใจ ค่า Spearman correlation อยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงดีทั้งห้องพักฟื้น (r O = 0.799, T 0.790, F = 0.765 p < 0.001) และที่หอผู้ป่วย (r O = 0.798, T = 0.826, F = 0.804 p < 0.001) สำหรับ Practicality CHEOPS เสียเวลามากที่สุด (59 วินาที) TPPPS น้อยที่สุด (40.1 วินาที) และพบว่า CHEOPS เป็นที่นิยมกว่า OPS, TPPPS, FLACC การศึกษานี้พบว่าจากเครื่องมือทดสอบ 3 ชนิด OPS และ FLACC เป็นเครื่องวัดที่เหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะที่ห้องพักฟื้น แต่คุณสมบัติด้อยลงสำหรับการใช้ที่หอผู้ป่วย
Creative Commons License