Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification on adhesion property of coir fiber for reinforced plastics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมบัติการยึดเกาะของเส้นใยมะพร้าวสำหรับพลาสติกเสริมแรง
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Somsak Naviroj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.845
Abstract
The purpose of this research was focused on the modification on adhesion property of coir fiber for reinforced plastics. In addition, the mechanical properties of these composite were investigated. Coir fibers, a cellulosic fiber with hydroxyl groups, were covalently bonded with the coupling agent 2-diallylamino-4, 6-dichloro-l, 3, 5-triazine. This coupling agent was synthesized from 2, 4, 6-trichloro-1, 3, 5-triazine and diallylamine; and was then characterized by techniques of infrared spectrometry, nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry, mass spectrometry, and elemental analysis. The coir fibers were treated with 5 % acetone solution of the coupling agent. The treated coir fibers were then used as reinforcement for polyester composite, consequently, the glass fiber reinforced composite and the untreated coir fiber reinforced composite, were also prepared in the similar way for comparison. Mechanical properties of the coir fiber composite were lower than those of the glass fiber composite due to the high modulus of glass fiber. Impact strength of the modified coir fiber composite, however, was comparable to glass fiber reinforced due to the ductility of coir fiber and interfacial bond. The untreated coir fiber reinforced composite had lower mechanical properties than the composite with treated coir fiber as reinforcement. The surface modification of coir fibers was, therefore, necessary to increase the fiber matrix interfacial bond, which was a critical factor for obtaining better mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเพิ่มแรงยึดเกาะระหว่างเส้นใยมะพร้าวกับเรซินโพลิเอส เตอร์ โดยใช้สารคับปลิง (Coupling agent) เพี่อนำมาใช้ทำพลาสติกเสริมแรง พร้อมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพลาสติกเสริมแรงนี้ด้วย เส้นใยมะพร้าวเป็นเส้นใยธรรมชาติซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สามารถเกิดพันธะทางเคมีกับพลาสติกได้โดยใช้กับสารคับปลิง 2-dia1lylamino-4, 6-dichloro-1, 3, 5-triaz ine เป็นตัวเชื่อมสารคับปลิงนี้สังเคราะห์จาก 2, 4, 6-trichloro-1, 3, 5-triazine (cyanuricchloride) และ diallylamine สารคับปลิงที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อยืนยันโครงสร้างทางเคมี โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์เสเปกโตรสโคปี แมสสเปกโตรสโคปี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ เส้นใยมะพร้าวจะเกิดพันธะทางเคมีกับสารคับปลิงซึ่งละลายในอะซีโตนโดยมีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ก่อน และเมื่อนำไปเป็นตัวเสริมแรงในพลาสติก จะมีพันธะเคมีเกิดขึ้นระหว่างเส้นใยมะพร้าวกับโพลิเอสเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพลาสติกเสริมแรงที่เตรียมได้ เปรียบเทียบกับพลาสติกเสริมแรงอีก 2 ชนิด ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ไฟเบอร์กลาสและเส้นใยมะพร้าวธรรมดาเป็นตัวเสริมแรง จากการทดสอบพลาสติกที่มีตัวเสริมแรงทั้ง 3 ชนิด พบว่า ค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของพลาสติกที่ใช้เส้นใยมะพร้าวที่มีสารคับปลิงนี้จะด้อยกว่าพลาสติกเสริมแรงด้วยไฟเบอร์กลาส ยกเว้นเฉพาะค่าความต้านแรงกระแทกซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนพลาสติกที่มีเส้นใยมะพร้าวธรรมดาเป็นตัวเสริม แรงจะมีค่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกลด้อยกว่าพลาสติกทั้ง 2 ชนิดข้างต้น ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารคับปลิงนี้เพิ่มแรงยึดเกาะระหว่างเส้นใยมะพร้าวกับโพลิเอสเตอร์
Creative Commons License