Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Path integral approach to the density of states between landau levels in a two-dimensional electron gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหนาแน่นสถานะระหว่างระดับแลนดาวในก๊าซอิเลกตรอนสองมิติ โดยวิธีการอินทิเกรตตามเส้นทาง
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.815
Abstract
The density of states (DOS) of an electron confined in two dimensions in the presence of a transverse magnetic field and interacting with disorder is derived, using path-integral method, we find that the DOS of the electron can be written in an integral formN(E) = ((s))/лɦ ∫_͚^͚▒dt (m/2лiɦT)(ΩT/(2sin⁡(ΩT/2)))exp [ iET/C-ϚLT/〖2ɦ〗^( ^2 ) ∫_0^T▒〖dy[G(T,〖y]〗^(-1) 〗]where G(T,y) = 1+(8 sin⁡〖[Ω(T〗-y)/2]sin⁡[Ωy/2])/(xsin[ΩT/2])In the special case of consideration, for the states at low energies, we make a large-T approximation, it is found that the DOS becomes an analytical form of a sum of Gaussians centered at each Landau energy En,N(E) = no ɦΩ(2π「2)-1/2 ∑_(n=0)^͚▒exp-[(E-E_n )2/(2「)],Where 「2 =ϚLx/(4+x ) ,x=ɦΩ/EL | EL = ɦ^2/〖2mL〗^2 and ϚL is the magnitude of Gaussian variance. From the analytical form of the DOS, for disorder having a finite correlation length L ~ 100 Å we find broad Landau Levels which leads to a large DOS between Landau levels, in agreement with experiments on heterojunctions. Furthermore, from the integral form of the DOS, which can be rewritten asn(E) = no (2/π) ∑_(n=0)^∞▒∫_0^∞▒〖dtRee^(2i(v/x-(n+1/2)t+「(t)) 〗where 「(t) = -tsint/2ixϚL ∫_0^t▒〖dy 1/([(x/4i)sint-cost+cosy)〗using numerical calculation with the correlation length L~100 Å, we find our numerical results agree well with the experiments of Kukushkin and Timofeev on MOS inversion layer. The essential new feature, which provides a DOS between Landau Levels, is recognizing the role of correlation length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้คำนวณหาความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกตรอนในระบบสองมิติภายใต้สนามแม่เหล็กตั้งฉากกับระนาบของอิเลกตรอนและอิเลกตรอนมิอันตรกิริยากับศักย์ที่ไร้ระเบียบโดยวิธีอินทิเกรตตามเส้น ทาง พบว่าความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกฅรอนสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปแบบของการอินทิเกรตN(E) = ((s))/лɦ ∫_͚^͚▒dt (m/2лiɦT)(ΩT/(2sin⁡(ΩT/2)))exp [ iET/C-ϚLT/〖2ɦ〗^( ^2 ) ∫_0^T▒〖dy[G(T,〖y]〗^(-1) 〗]โดยที่ G(T,y) = 1+(8 sin⁡〖[Ω(T〗-y)/2]sin⁡[Ωy/2])/(xsin[ΩT/2])ในกรณีพิเศษพิจารณาเฉพาะช่วงพลังงานต่ำโดยการประมาณให้ T มีค่ามาก พบว่าความหนาแน่นสถานะของอิเลกตรอนดังกล่าวมีรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผลรวมของฟังก์ชันเกาเชียนซึ่งมีจุคศูนย์กลาง ณ ค่าพลังงานแลนดาว EnN(E) = no ɦΩ(2π「2)-1/2 ∑_(n=0)^͚▒exp-[(E-E_n )2/(2「)],เมื่อ 「2 =ϚLx/(4+x ) ,x=ɦΩ/EL | EL = ɦ^2/〖2mL〗^2 และ ϚL คือขนาดของความแปรผันแบบเกาเชียนอาศัยความหนาแน่นสถานะรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวเมื่อความไว้ระเบียบมีขนาคความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ประมาณ 100 Å พบว่าระดับแลนคาวจะแผ่กว้างออก มีผลทำให้ความหนาแน่นสถานะระหว่างระดับแลนคาวมีค่ามาก สอคคล้องกับผลการทดลองในเฮทเทอโรจังชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอาศัย ความหนาแน่นสถานะในรูปแบบืการอินทิเกรตซึ่งสามารถเขียนใหม่ได้ดังนี้n(E) = no (2/π) ∑_(n=0)^∞▒∫_0^∞▒〖dtRee^(2i(v/x-(n+1/2)t+「(t)) 〗โดยที่ 「(t) = -tsint/2ixϚL ∫_0^t▒〖dy 1/([(x/4i)sint-cost+cosy)〗เมื่อทำการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยให้ความยาวสหสัมพันธ์ประมาณ 100 Å ผลการคำนวณ สอคคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับการทดลองของคูคุชคินและ ทิโมเฟเยฟในอินเวอร์ชันเลเยอร์ของมอส สิ่งใหม่ที่สำคัญยิ่งในการก่อให้เกิดความหนาแน่นสถานะ ระหว่างระดับแลนดาวคือบทบาทของความยาวสหสัมพันธ์
Share
COinS