Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A phytochemical studies of Myriopteron extensum Schum stem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นชะเอม
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.861
Abstract
By means of chromatographic and crystallization techniques, a flavanone named lupinifolin was isolated from the stem of Myriopteron extensum Schum. The identification of the compound was based on the spectroscopic data. This compound has never been reported to be found in this species before. The determination of free sugar in the aqueous portion of the Myriopteron extensum Schum. stem's extract revealed the presence of sucrose which was a major sweetener of the plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยวิธีทางรงคเลขและการตกผลึก สามารถแยกได้สารฟลาโวโนน ชื่อ lupinifolin จากต้นชะเอม (Myriopteron extensum Schum.) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารทำโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี สารเคมีดังกล่าวยังไม่เคยมีรายงานว่าพบในพืชชนิดนี้มาก่อน จากการตรวจหาน้ำตาลอิสระในชั้นน้ำของสารสกัดจากต้นชะเอม พบว่า น้ำตาลซูโครส เป็นสารสำคัญที่ให้รสหวานแก่พืชชนิดนี้
Share
COinS