Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Derivatization reaction in the gas-liquid chromatographic analysis paracetamol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ตัวยาพาราเซตามอล ด้วยเครื่องแกส-ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.853
Abstract
Paracetamol molecule contains two functional groups, -OH and –NH, and is therefore able to participate in at least one type of derivatization reaction called acetylation. Derivatization products consist of mixture of monoacetyl (MAAP) and diacetyl (DAAP)-derivatives. With three-hours incubation at 200°C, there were more DAAP formed than MAAP. Although both derivatives could be detected in a gas-liquid chromatographic (GLC) system employing a Carbowax 20M column, only DAAP was determined in this study. The peak area ratio of DAAP/benzophenone (which was used as internal standard) related directly to the amount of paracetamol used for acetylation, and a correlation coefficient (r = 0.9954) was obtained over a wide range (200-1000 mg) of paracetamol assayed. Further experiments indicate a good percent recovery with this system whether paracetamol was in tablet, syrup or injectable formulations suggesting therefore that this GLC system can be used as a good sensitive, accurate reproducible method as that recommended in USP XXII for the measurement of this important compound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โมเลกุลของพาราเซตามอลประกอบด้วยหมู่ของไฮดรอกซิล (hydroxyl) และหมู่เอมีน (amine) จึงสามารถที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์ได้ ซึ่งในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์ชนิดอะเซติลเลชัน (acetylation) เกิดเป็นสารอนุพันธ์โมโนอะเซติล (monoacetyl derivative, MAAP) และสารอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติล (diacetyl derivative, DAAP) โดยเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยานี้ในอ่างน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 220° ซ. เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จะเกิดอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติลมากกว่าโมโนอะเซติล อนุพันธ์ทั้งสองนี้สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยการฉีดเข้าเครื่องแกส-ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีซึ่งมี Carbowax 20M ทำหน้าที่เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ (stationary phase) ในการวิจัยครั้งโดยส่วนใหญ่จะมุ่งสนใจแต่อนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งของอนุพันธ์ไดอะเซติลต่อเบนโซฟีโนนซึ่งในที่นี้ใช้เป็นสารมาตรฐานเปรียบเทียบ (internal standard) กับปริมาณพาราเซตามอลในช่วง 20-1000 มก. จะเป็น 0.9954 นอกจากนี้ในการวิจัยได้หาค่าเปอร์เซนต์การได้กลับคืนของสาร (% recovery) ทั้งในยาเม็ด ยาน้ำและยาฉีดซึ่งให้ค่าที่ดีมากน่าจะเป็นสิ่งซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้เป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่มีความไว ให้ค่าที่ถูกต้องและแม่นยำเทียบเท่ากับวิธีมาตรฐานของ USP XXII
Share
COinS