Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of chemical stability of chloramphenical base by B-cyclodextrin complexation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความคงตัวทางเคมีของยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลเบส โดยการทำเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเบต้าไซโคลนเด็กซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Mitr Pathipvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.852
Abstract
In order to improve water solubility and chemical stability of chloramphenicol in eye-drop preparation. The complex formation between chloramphenicol and β-cyclodextrin was studied. The study was devided into three steps. The phase solubility diagram indicated that the stoichiometric ratio of chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin was 1:1 with the formation constant (K[subscript]) of 9.63x10²M⁻¹. The stoichiometric ratio of the complex was confirmed by IR spectroscopy, differential thermal analysis (DTA). Water solubility of chloramphenicol increases by 2.5 folds. The shelf-life were calculated using B.P.C. 1973 method. It was found that chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin showed significantly longer shelf-life than that of chloramphenicol (about 4 times). The activation energy (E[subscript a]) for the degradation of the complex and chloramphenicol calculated from Arrhenius plots were 24.70 kcal/mol and 20.86 kcal/mol respectively. Finally, the microbiological activity test was studied by using the C.F.R. method. The result showed that chloramphenicol : β-cyclodextrin complex formation did not change the antimicrobial activity as compared to chloramphenicol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากปัญหาเรื่องความคงตัวทางเคมีและการละลายน้ำของยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลในตำรับยาหยอดตา จึงต้องแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการนำมาทำเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบอินคลูชั่นกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน จาก Phase Solubility Diagram ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (33℃) ผลปรากฏว่าคลอแรมเฟนิคอลเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และมีค่าความคงตัวของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้เท่ากับ 9.63x10²M⁻¹ การละลายน้ำของคลอแรมเฟนิคอลแรมเฟนิคอลเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2.5 เท่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบเพื่อยืนยันโดยวิธี IR spectroscopy วิธี differential thermal analysis (DTA), และวิธี X-ray diffraction ให้ผลยืนยันว่าคลอแรงเฟนิคอลสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบอินคลูชั่นกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินได้จริง การคาดการณ์อายุการใช้ยา (shelf-life) ตามวิธีของ B.P.C. 1973 ไปที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ผลปรากฏว่าอายุการใช้ยาในกรณีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนจะยาวนานกว่าในกรณีของคลอแรมเฟนิคอลประมาณ 4 เท่า โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและคลอแรมเฟนิคอลมีพลังงานแห่งการกระตุ้น (Ea) เท่ากับ 24.70 kcal/mol และ 20.86 kcal/mol ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยาพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางจุลชีววิทยา (Microbiological Activity Test) โดยวิธีมาตรฐานของ C.F.R. พบว่ายังคงมีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพเทียบเท่าตัวยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลดั้งเดิม
Creative Commons License