Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of isothiazolopyrimidine derivatives as potential anti-inflammatory agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซไทอะโซโลไพริมิดีน ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นยาบรรเทาอาการอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.850
Abstract
This investigation was to study the synthesis method of 5-substituted-3-(substitutes) amino-6-hydroxy [or (substituted) amino] isothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-one which were expected to possess anti-inflammatory activity. The target products were synthesized via 4 steps, ie: 1) synthesis of isothiazole ring by the reaction of ethylcyanoacetate, sodium ethoxide and methyl or phenylisothiocyanate, then cyclisation with cold chloramines solution. 2) Synthesis of isothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine derivatives by the reaction of isothiazole with methyl or phenylisothiocyanate under reflux condition. 3) Methylation of isothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine derivatives with dimethyl sulphate under alkali condition to afford four 5-substituted-6-methylthio-3-(substituted) aminoisothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-ones and three 7-methyl-5-substituted-3-(substituted) aminoisothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-one-6-thiones. 4) Hydrolysis of methylsulphide intermediates with 6N hydrochloric acid under reflux condition to obtain four 5-substituted-3-(substituted) amino-6-hydroxyisothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-ones. When treating 5-methyl-6-methylthio-3-methylamino-isothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-one with piperidine, the expected 5-methyl-3-methylamino-6-(1’-piperidino) isothiazolo [3,4-d] pyrimidine-4-one was obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซไทอะโซโลไพริมิดีน ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มจะเป็นยาบรรเทาอาการอักเสบ สารเป้าหมายสามารถสังเคราะห์โดยผ่าน 4 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) สังเคราะห์วงไอโซไทอะโซลโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอทิลไซยาโนอะซีเตด, โซเดียมเอทอกไซด์, และเมทิล หรือฟีนิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต แล้วไซไคลเซชั่นด้วยสารละลายคลอรามีนเย็น 2) สังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีนโดยใช้ไดเมทิล ซัลเฟต ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ซึ่งจะได้สารผลิตผลคือ 5-สับสะติติวเตด-3-เมทิลไทโอ-3-(สับสะติติวเตด) อะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน 4 ตัว และ 7-เมทิล-5-สับสะติติวเตด-3-(สับสะติติวเตด) อะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน-6-ไทโอน 3 ตัว 4) ไฮโดรไลซิสสารเมทิลซับไฟด์ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 6 นอมอล ภายใต้สภาวะรีฟลักซ์ จะได้สาร 5-สับสะติติวเตด-3-(สับสะติติวเตด) อะมิโน-6-ไฮดรอกซีไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน 4 ตัว เมื่อให้ 5-เมทิล-6-เมทิลไทโอ-3-เมทิลอะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน 4 ตัว เมื่อให้ 5-เมทิล-6-เมทิลไทโอ-3-เมทิลอะมิโนไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน ทำปฏิกิริยากับไพเพอริดีน จะได้สารที่คาดว่าเป็น 5-เมทิล-3-เมทิลอะมิโน-6-(1’-ไพเพอริดิโน)-ไอโซไทอะโซโล [3, 4-ดี] ไพริมิดีน-4-โอน
Share
COinS