Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification and specification of Khaao-Yen-Nuea Khaao-Yen-Tai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจพิสูจน์และการทำข้อกำหนดของข้าวเย็นเหนือข้าวเย็นใต้
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Laddawan Boonyaratanakornkit
Second Advisor
Thawatchai Santisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.866
Abstract
The study of the specification of Khaao-Yen-Nuea Khaao-Yen-Tai has been carried out on the morphological, macroscopical, microscopical (histoloty and powdered drug) characteristic, limit of moisture content, total ash, acid insoluble ash, amount of water and ethanol extractive and TLC patterns of the 4 authentic-plant drngs. Of 40 investigated samples of crude drugs sold in commercial markets, it was found that the drugs belonged to the genera Smilar (80 percent), Dioscorea (7.5 percent) and Pygmaeopremna (12.5 percent).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาข้าวเย็นเหนือข้าวเย็นใต้ โดยทำข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับลักษณะภายนอกของต้นไม้ ส่วนที่ใช้เป็นยา ลักษณะทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เอกลักษณ์ของผงยา หาปริมาณน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้งสนิท ปริมาณเถ้าทั้งหมด ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด ปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้ด้วยน้ำและแอลกอฮอล์ และรูปแบบของรงขเลขผิวบางของพืชที่รู้ชื่อแน่นอน 4 ชนิด และได้ตรวจพิสูจน์พืชที่ขายในตลาดจำนวน 40 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าเป็นพืชสกุล smilax (80เปอร์เซ็นต์) สกุล dioscorea (7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และสกุล pygmaeopremna (12.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์)
Creative Commons License