Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of photosensitizers on the photodegradation of blow molding poly (vinyl chloride)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารไวแสงต่อการสลายตัวของโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดเป่าขวด
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.891
Abstract
PVC resin together with the photosensitizers (benzopenone, anthraquinone) were processed into films, in order to examine the changes of mechanical and physical properties of irradiated films both in outdoor exposure test and accelerated irradiation test and to compare the efficiency of the 2 types of photosensitizers at the same concentration. After an irradiation time of 9 months for outdoor exposure and 240 hours using a medium pressure mercury lamp, the progress of the photodegradation and the effect of the photosensitizers were studied by observing the change of molecular weight, tensile strength, elongation at rupture, Fourier Transform infrared absorption, UV absorption, and visual inspection. The details of photodegradation mechanisms for unsensitized and sensitized PVC sheets were proposed on the basis of the experimental results. The results indicated that sensitized PVC films showed a greater decrease in properties than unsensitized PVC films. At the same concentration, anthraquinone was strongly sensitized in comparison with benzophenone. As the concentration increased, the rates of degradation increased but the difference in the photodegradation was small.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวอย่างโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์เรซินชนิดเป่าขวดได้ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นพลาสติก ในการทดลองมีการเติมสารไวแสง 2 ชนิด คือ แอนทราควิโนน (anthraquinone) และ เบนโซฟิโนน (benzophenone) ที่มีความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กันเข้าไประหว่างกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพลาสติก โดยจะมีแผ่นพลาสติกหนึ่งชุดที่ไม่ใส่สารไวแสงเลยเป็นตัวควบคุมสำหรับการทดลองนี้ การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การทดลองกลางแจ้งมีระยะเวลา 9 เดือนและการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการมีระยะเวลา 240 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารไวแสงและติดตามกระบวนการสลายตัวด้วยแสงโดยการสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกลและกายภาพ เช่น ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงเสียรูป ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาด น้ำหนักโมเลกุล การดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรดและอุลตราไวโอเลต การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีและลักษณะผิวหน้าของแผ่นพลาสติกที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังจากการถูกฉายแสง ณ. เวลาหนึ่ง ๆ ทั้งในธรรมชาติและในห้องปฏิบัติการ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแผ่นพลาสติกโพลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีสารไวแสงอยู่นั้นจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางกลและกายภาพมากกว่าแผ่นพลาสติกที่ไม่มีสารไวแสงผสมอยู่ และที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันแอนทราควิโนนจะมีความว่องไวต่อการทำปฏิกิริยามากกว่าเบนโซฟิโนน ในช่วงของความเข้มข้นที่ทำการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารไวแสงสูงขึ้นจะทำให้เกิดอัตราการสลายตัวด้วยแสงสูงขึ้นด้วย แต่ความแตกต่างของอัตราการสลายตัวด้วยแสงอันเนื่องมาจากความเข้มข้นของสารไวแสงนั้นมีเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License