Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of hard-sphere equation of state for thermodynamic properties of light hydrocarbons
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงสมการสภาวะทรงกลมแข็งสำหรับสมบัติเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบา
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.892
Abstract
A modified hard-sphere equation which combines the analytical expression of Ishikawa et al. for the hard sphere repulsive term and the empirical attractive term of the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation has been applied to the calculation of pure component properties of light hydrocarbons (C₁ - C₆). The two parameters of the modified hard-sphere equation are treated as temperature functions. Molal volumes and vapor pressures of pure saturated liquids were used for evaluating the two parameters of the equation. The calculated results obtained for pure component properties, vapor pressure, saturated liquid and vapor volumes indicate that the new equation performs as well as or better than the Soave-Redlich-Kwong equation and Peng-Robinson equation in all cases treated and shows its greatest advantages in the prediction of liquid phase densities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการสภาวะทรงกลมแข็งได้ดัดแปลงมาจากการรวมพจน์แรงผลักของสมการสภาวะทรงกลมแข็งของอิชิกาวาและพจน์แรงดึงดูดของสมการสภาวะ SRK เพื่อนำมาใช้คำนวณคุณสมบัติของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบา (C₁- C₆) ได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น โดยสมการดังกล่าวมีพารามิเตอร์ 2 ตัว ซึ่งขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ พารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองคำนวณได้จากค่าความดันไอและปริมาตรของของเหลวอิ่มตัว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคำนวณความดันไอ ปริมาตรของของเหลวอิ่มตัว และปริมาตรของไออิ่มตัว ระหว่างสมการสภาวะทรงกลมแข็งดัดแปลงกับสมการของ SRK และ PR พบว่าสมการสภาวะทรงกลมแข็งดัดแปลงให้ค่าความแม่นยำในการคำนวณปริมาตรของไอและความดันไอใกล้เคียงกับ SRK และ PR แต่สามารถคำนวณปริมาตรของของเหลวได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่า SRK และ PR มาก
Creative Commons License