Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
C4 allotypes in Thai systemic lupus erythematosus and rheumatoid arthritis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะ C4 allotypes ในผู้ป่วยไทย Systemic lupus erythematosus และ Rheumatoid arthritis
Year (A.D.)
1990
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Reutai Sakulramrung
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Third Advisor
Nuantip Kamolvarin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1990.836
Abstract
The present study examined the pattern of C4 allotypes in 76 systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), 34 rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and 100 healthy persons by immunoblotting electrophoresis and hemolytic function assay. Utilization of carboxypeptidase and neuraminidase treated EDTA-plasma resulting in better resolution of C4 alleles into single major bands has allowed clear distinction between C4 alleles. Assignment of C4 null allele was facilitated by the use of a laser densitometer and the evaluation of relative densities of C4A and C4B bands. The most common C4A and C4B allotypes in Thai were found to be C4A3 and C4B1 respectively which is in keeping with other findings. The frequency of C4A null allele (C4A*QO) in SLE patients (35.5%) are significantly increased in comparison with control subjects (14%, p=0.0015), with a relative risk of 3.38. There is a slight increase of C4B null allele (C4B*QA) in SLE patients (14.5% versus 7%, p=0.17). In the rheumatoid arthritis group, there is an increase of C4B 21 (8.8% versus 3%, p=0.17, R.R. =3.13) and C4B4 (2.9% versus 1%, p = 0.44, R.R. = 3.00) and significant decrease of C4 B2 (29.4% versus 53%, P = 0.029) in RA patients. The strong association of C4A*QO with Thai SLE patients in this study is consistent with others in different ethnic groups implicating the universal feature of this allotype in SLE. There is no distinct association of C4 allotypes with rheumatoid arthritis observed in this study. Further investigation on other major histocompatibility complex antigens particularly MHC II seems warranted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้รายงานได้ศึกษาลักษณะ C4 allotypes ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็น systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) จำนวน 76 ราย, rheumatoid arthritis (RA) จำนวน 34 รายและในกลุ่มคนปกติจำนวน 100 ราย ด้วยวิธี immunoblotting electrophoresis และ hemolytic function assay โดยใช้เอนไซม์ carboxypeptidase และ neuraminidase ย่อยโมเลกุลของ C4 ทำให้อ่าน band ได้ชัดขึ้น ใช้ laser densitometer และคำนวณอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของ C4A ต่อ C4B ตรวจหา null allele ของ C4A และ C4B ได้ผลดี ผลการศึกษาลักษณะ C4 Allotypes ที่พบมากในคนไทย คือ C4A3 และ C4B1 เช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาของผู้อื่น ผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรค SLE 76 รายมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ C4A*QO (p=0.0015) เมื่อเทียบกับคนปกติ โดยพบว่ามี C4A*QO จำนวน 27 ราย ในผู้ป่วย SLE 76 ราย (35.5%) เปรียบเทียบกับ 14 ราย ในคนปกติ 100 ราย (14%) คิดเป็นอัตราเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค (Relative risk (R.R)) ของ C4A*QO เท่ากับ 3.38 สำหรับ C4B allotypes ในผู้ป่วยไทย SLE นั้น มีการเพิ่มของ C4B*QO เล็กน้อยคือมี C4B*QO จำนวน 11 ราย ในผู้ป่วย SLE (14.5%) เปรียบเทียบกับ 7 ราย ในคนปกติ (7%) (p= 0.17) ผลการศึกษาลักษณะ C4 allotypes ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรค RA จำนวน 34 รายนั้น พบว่ามี C4 allotypes ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าคนปกติคือ C4B 21 (RA = 8.8%, คนปกติ = 3%, p=0.17, R.R. =3.13) และ C4 B4 (RA=2.9%, คนปกติ 1%, p=0.44, R.R. = 3.00) และพบ C4 B2 ในผู้ป่วยน้อยกว่าคนปกติ (RA=29.4%, คนปกติ=53%, P=0.029) จากการที่พบ C4A*QA เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยไทย SLE ครั้งนี้สนับสนุนรายงานอื่นๆ ที่ว่า C4A*QA มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรค SLE จริง เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในชนชาติต่างๆ ในการศึกษาผู้ป่วยโรค rheumatoid arthritis ยังไม่พบลักษณะ C4 allotypes ที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเด่นชัด จึงสมควรต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยตรวจหาแอนติเจนใน major histocompatibility Complex ใน class อื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย โดยเฉพาะ MHC II
Creative Commons License